Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SAT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am basically satisfied with the education I am getting.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 157 .7% .7% -2.54
Strongly agree 3940 18.1% 18.8% -1.38
Agree with reservations 11160 51.3% 70.1% -.23
Disagree with reservations 4474 20.6% 90.7% .93
Strongly disagree 2030 9.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 14.7%
46
0.5%
90
1.0%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.7%
157
Strongly agree 17.6%
55
17.7%
3395
23.3%
202
16.0%
28
21.2%
188
19.1%
72
18.1%
3940
Agree with reservations 41.3%
129
51.8%
9917
48.5%
421
44.6%
78
50.5%
448
44.4%
167
51.3%
11160
Disagree with reservations 16.7%
52
20.8%
3990
15.7%
136
29.1%
51
18.6%
165
21.3%
80
20.6%
4474
Strongly disagree 9.6%
30
9.1%
1750
11.5%
100
9.7%
17
9.0%
80
14.1%
53
9.3%
2030
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 18.1%
43
0.7%
73
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
35
0.1%
1
0.7%
157
Strongly agree 16.0%
38
18.7%
2081
17.9%
109
11.0%
31
17.8%
1520
16.5%
161
18.1%
3940
Agree with reservations 40.5%
96
52.7%
5863
50.0%
304
50.9%
143
50.2%
4280
48.5%
474
51.3%
11160
Disagree with reservations 17.7%
42
19.7%
2189
20.7%
126
26.0%
73
21.5%
1834
21.5%
210
20.6%
4474
Strongly disagree 7.6%
18
8.3%
926
10.9%
66
11.4%
32
10.1%
857
13.4%
131
9.3%
2030
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 20.1%
44
0.4%
51
0.7%
62
0.7%
157
Strongly agree 16.9%
37
18.7%
2386
17.3%
1517
18.1%
3940
Agree with reservations 36.5%
80
51.9%
6626
50.7%
4454
51.3%
11160
Disagree with reservations 20.1%
44
20.4%
2607
20.8%
1823
20.6%
4474
Strongly disagree 6.4%
14
8.6%
1093
10.5%
923
9.3%
2030
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
37
0.9%
14
0.5%
18
0.6%
8
1.0%
79
0.7%
156
Strongly agree 20.2%
1341
16.4%
255
19.3%
767
21.1%
283
15.7%
1286
18.1%
3932
Agree with reservations 54.1%
3593
48.9%
761
54.1%
2147
48.5%
651
48.7%
3999
51.3%
11151
Disagree with reservations 18.0%
1192
22.6%
351
18.4%
731
19.5%
262
23.5%
1927
20.5%
4463
Strongly disagree 7.2%
475
11.2%
174
7.8%
309
10.3%
139
11.3%
926
9.3%
2023
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share