Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_CREL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am basically conservative in my religious beliefs.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 442 2% 2% -2.35
Strongly agree 3363 15.5% 17.5% -1.48
Agree with reservations 5931 27.3% 44.7% -.61
Disagree with reservations 4625 21.3% 66% .26
Strongly disagree 7400 34% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 21.2%
66
1.6%
310
2.8%
24
1.1%
2
3.2%
28
3.2%
12
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 13.8%
43
15.3%
2930
22.0%
191
9.7%
17
14.5%
129
14.1%
53
15.5%
3363
Agree with reservations 22.4%
70
27.3%
5223
29.1%
253
25.1%
44
28.8%
256
22.6%
85
27.3%
5931
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
60
21.4%
4104
17.2%
149
19.4%
34
22.9%
203
19.9%
75
21.3%
4625
Strongly disagree 23.4%
73
34.3%
6575
28.9%
251
44.6%
78
30.6%
272
40.2%
151
34.0%
7400
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 21.1%
50
1.9%
211
1.5%
9
2.8%
8
1.8%
150
1.4%
14
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 13.9%
33
17.6%
1956
16.9%
103
11.4%
32
13.0%
1108
13.4%
131
15.5%
3363
Agree with reservations 22.8%
54
29.0%
3233
24.0%
146
21.0%
59
26.1%
2224
22.0%
215
27.3%
5931
Disagree with reservations 13.5%
32
20.7%
2306
20.2%
123
17.1%
48
22.5%
1918
20.3%
198
21.3%
4625
Strongly disagree 28.7%
68
30.8%
3426
37.3%
227
47.7%
134
36.7%
3126
42.9%
419
34.0%
7400
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
52
1.9%
240
1.7%
150
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 15.1%
33
14.8%
1887
16.4%
1443
15.5%
3363
Agree with reservations 24.7%
54
26.5%
3378
28.5%
2499
27.3%
5931
Disagree with reservations 16.9%
37
21.7%
2764
20.8%
1824
21.3%
4625
Strongly disagree 19.6%
43
35.2%
4494
32.6%
2863
34.0%
7400
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
80
1.8%
28
0.9%
37
1.6%
22
3.3%
274
2.0%
441
Strongly agree 26.5%
1756
12.3%
192
19.1%
760
16.2%
217
5.3%
434
15.5%
3359
Agree with reservations 39.9%
2651
27.0%
420
42.3%
1679
19.9%
267
11.0%
904
27.3%
5921
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
1381
24.6%
383
25.4%
1007
21.6%
290
18.9%
1555
21.2%
4616
Strongly disagree 11.6%
770
34.2%
532
12.3%
489
40.7%
547
61.5%
5050
34.0%
7388
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share