Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SUBO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I tend to subordinate all aspects of my life to my work.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 238 1.1% 1.1% -3.22
Strongly agree 1110 5.1% 6.2% -2.16
Agree with reservations 4558 20.9% 27.1% -1.1
Disagree with reservations 7637 35.1% 62.2% -.03
Strongly disagree 8218 37.8% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.6%
55
0.7%
134
3.1%
27
1.7%
3
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.1%
238
Strongly agree 5.8%
18
4.7%
893
7.4%
64
2.9%
5
10.9%
97
8.8%
33
5.1%
1110
Agree with reservations 16.3%
51
20.2%
3859
21.3%
185
26.3%
46
35.9%
319
26.1%
98
20.9%
4558
Disagree with reservations 31.1%
97
35.8%
6848
31.9%
277
28.6%
50
28.7%
255
29.3%
110
35.1%
7637
Strongly disagree 29.2%
91
38.7%
7408
36.3%
315
40.6%
71
23.1%
205
34.0%
128
37.8%
8218
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 20.7%
49
1.0%
106
1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
70
0.5%
5
1.1%
238
Strongly agree 2.5%
6
4.0%
450
6.6%
40
6.0%
17
6.4%
545
5.3%
52
5.1%
1110
Agree with reservations 21.9%
52
19.0%
2118
21.1%
128
21.0%
59
23.3%
1985
22.1%
216
20.9%
4558
Disagree with reservations 28.3%
67
36.4%
4055
33.7%
205
31.3%
88
33.8%
2881
34.9%
341
35.1%
7637
Strongly disagree 26.6%
63
39.6%
4403
37.5%
228
41.3%
116
35.7%
3045
37.2%
363
37.8%
8218
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 21.9%
48
0.8%
97
1.1%
93
1.1%
238
Strongly agree 7.8%
17
5.6%
712
4.3%
381
5.1%
1110
Agree with reservations 16.0%
35
22.0%
2803
19.6%
1720
20.9%
4558
Disagree with reservations 24.7%
54
34.6%
4422
36.0%
3161
35.1%
7637
Strongly disagree 29.7%
65
37.1%
4729
39.0%
3424
37.8%
8218
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
69
1.0%
15
0.9%
36
1.1%
15
1.2%
102
1.1%
237
Strongly agree 4.9%
322
3.7%
58
4.8%
190
8.0%
108
5.2%
428
5.1%
1106
Agree with reservations 21.2%
1405
17.6%
274
20.4%
810
21.1%
284
21.7%
1781
21.0%
4554
Disagree with reservations 36.9%
2452
35.0%
545
36.3%
1441
32.5%
437
33.5%
2753
35.1%
7628
Strongly disagree 36.0%
2390
42.6%
663
37.6%
1495
37.2%
499
38.4%
3153
37.7%
8200
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share