Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDBAC

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Undergraduate Bachelor's Degree
  0) Refused
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 90 .4% .4% -2.78
Marked 14415 66% 66.4% -.69
Not marked 7346 33.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
84
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
90
Marked 50.5%
158
67.0%
12879
62.7%
546
62.9%
110
56.2%
500
59.0%
222
66.0%
14415
Not marked 49.2%
154
32.6%
6263
37.0%
322
37.1%
65
43.6%
388
41.0%
154
33.6%
7346
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
3
0.4%
42
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
38
0.5%
5
0.4%
90
Marked 49.2%
118
61.8%
6906
57.2%
349
63.0%
177
73.7%
6313
56.2%
552
66.0%
14415
Not marked 49.6%
119
37.8%
4226
42.5%
259
37.0%
104
25.8%
2213
43.3%
425
33.6%
7346
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
54
0.4%
34
0.4%
90
Marked 48.9%
108
65.6%
8412
66.9%
5895
66.0%
14415
Not marked 50.2%
111
33.9%
4351
32.7%
2884
33.6%
7346
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
24
0.2%
3
0.4%
14
0.1%
2
0.6%
47
0.4%
90
Marked 65.8%
4382
65.1%
1014
68.0%
2710
62.1%
835
65.9%
5448
66.0%
14389
Not marked 33.9%
2256
34.7%
541
31.7%
1262
37.8%
508
33.5%
2769
33.6%
7336
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share