Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_RIGR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I prefer doing work which is precise and rigorous to work which is speculative and intuitive.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 269 1.2% 1.2% -2.75
Strongly agree 2471 11.4% 12.6% -1.71
Agree with reservations 6157 28.3% 40.9% -.68
Disagree with reservations 8359 38.4% 79.3% .35
Strongly disagree 4505 20.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 16.7%
52
0.9%
167
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
2.9%
11
1.2%
269
Strongly agree 15.1%
47
10.4%
1982
16.8%
146
14.9%
26
24.0%
213
15.2%
57
11.4%
2471
Agree with reservations 20.2%
63
28.1%
5374
25.9%
225
29.1%
51
37.5%
333
29.5%
111
28.3%
6157
Disagree with reservations 31.4%
98
39.5%
7569
31.3%
272
34.9%
61
27.5%
244
30.6%
115
38.4%
8359
Strongly disagree 16.7%
52
21.2%
4050
23.8%
207
21.1%
37
8.7%
77
21.8%
82
20.7%
4505
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 19.0%
45
1.1%
121
1.0%
6
1.8%
5
1.0%
87
0.5%
5
1.2%
269
Strongly agree 11.4%
27
11.6%
1294
9.0%
55
9.3%
26
11.7%
998
7.3%
71
11.4%
2471
Agree with reservations 19.8%
47
28.7%
3193
21.5%
131
19.9%
56
29.2%
2489
24.7%
241
28.3%
6157
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
71
38.6%
4297
36.0%
219
38.4%
108
38.4%
3276
39.7%
388
38.4%
8359
Strongly disagree 19.8%
47
20.0%
2227
32.4%
197
30.6%
86
19.7%
1676
27.8%
272
20.7%
4505
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 21.9%
48
0.9%
115
1.2%
106
1.2%
269
Strongly agree 15.1%
33
12.4%
1577
9.8%
861
11.4%
2471
Agree with reservations 17.4%
38
30.8%
3925
25.0%
2194
28.3%
6157
Disagree with reservations 26.5%
58
38.3%
4891
38.8%
3410
38.4%
8359
Strongly disagree 19.2%
42
17.7%
2255
25.2%
2208
20.7%
4505
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
75
1.0%
16
0.8%
30
1.4%
19
1.5%
127
1.2%
267
Strongly agree 12.9%
856
10.2%
158
12.9%
511
13.8%
185
9.2%
758
11.4%
2468
Agree with reservations 30.4%
2016
26.2%
407
29.3%
1163
28.1%
378
26.6%
2182
28.3%
6146
Disagree with reservations 38.2%
2534
38.9%
605
37.3%
1481
35.1%
472
39.6%
3258
38.4%
8350
Strongly disagree 17.4%
1157
23.7%
369
19.8%
787
21.5%
289
23.0%
1892
20.7%
4494
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share