Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_EARN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am in graduate school in order to increase my earning power.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 255 1.2% 1.2% -2.36
Strongly agree 3766 17.3% 18.5% -1.42
Agree with reservations 7355 33.8% 52.3% -.49
Disagree with reservations 5177 23.8% 76.1% .45
Strongly disagree 5208 23.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.9%
56
0.8%
153
2.5%
22
1.7%
3
1.4%
12
2.4%
9
1.2%
255
Strongly agree 13.5%
42
16.9%
3226
30.0%
260
18.3%
32
15.9%
141
17.3%
65
17.3%
3766
Agree with reservations 23.1%
72
34.0%
6508
33.2%
288
28.6%
50
36.6%
325
29.8%
112
33.8%
7355
Disagree with reservations 20.2%
63
23.9%
4581
20.3%
176
26.3%
46
25.8%
229
21.8%
82
23.8%
5177
Strongly disagree 25.3%
79
24.4%
4674
14.1%
122
25.1%
44
20.4%
181
28.7%
108
23.9%
5208
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 21.5%
51
0.8%
93
0.8%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
96
0.7%
7
1.2%
255
Strongly agree 13.5%
32
19.5%
2172
21.1%
128
17.1%
48
13.7%
1165
22.6%
221
17.3%
3766
Agree with reservations 25.7%
61
36.0%
4003
35.4%
215
34.5%
97
31.4%
2677
30.9%
302
33.8%
7355
Disagree with reservations 18.1%
43
23.2%
2580
20.4%
124
21.7%
61
25.1%
2144
23.0%
225
23.8%
5177
Strongly disagree 21.1%
50
20.5%
2284
22.4%
136
25.6%
72
28.7%
2444
22.7%
222
23.9%
5208
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
52
0.7%
90
1.3%
113
1.2%
255
Strongly agree 14.6%
32
16.9%
2155
18.0%
1579
17.3%
3766
Agree with reservations 26.5%
58
34.0%
4344
33.6%
2953
33.8%
7355
Disagree with reservations 15.5%
34
24.0%
3061
23.7%
2082
23.8%
5177
Strongly disagree 19.6%
43
24.4%
3113
23.4%
2052
23.9%
5208
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
66
1.3%
20
1.1%
45
0.7%
10
1.4%
112
1.2%
253
Strongly agree 21.5%
1430
17.4%
270
18.7%
743
13.6%
182
13.7%
1129
17.3%
3754
Agree with reservations 36.0%
2392
33.0%
513
34.8%
1383
34.0%
456
31.7%
2603
33.8%
7347
Disagree with reservations 23.1%
1532
22.3%
347
21.7%
862
25.5%
343
25.4%
2084
23.8%
5168
Strongly disagree 18.3%
1218
26.0%
405
23.6%
939
26.2%
352
27.9%
2289
23.9%
5203
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share