Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SOCI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am in graduate school in order to contribute to my ability to change society.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 328 1.5% 1.5% -2.42
Strongly agree 3584 16.5% 18% -1.4
Agree with reservations 9017 41.4% 59.4% -.37
Disagree with reservations 5590 25.7% 85.1% .66
Strongly disagree 3242 14.9% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.9%
62
1.1%
210
3.1%
27
2.3%
4
2.0%
18
1.9%
7
1.5%
328
Strongly agree 13.8%
43
15.2%
2916
31.9%
277
28.0%
49
22.4%
199
26.6%
100
16.5%
3584
Agree with reservations 33.0%
103
41.7%
7985
40.6%
352
41.7%
73
42.0%
373
34.8%
131
41.4%
9017
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
65
26.5%
5079
15.6%
135
17.7%
31
21.4%
190
23.9%
90
25.7%
5590
Strongly disagree 12.5%
39
15.4%
2952
8.9%
77
10.3%
18
12.2%
108
12.8%
48
14.9%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 21.9%
52
1.2%
135
1.5%
9
1.4%
4
1.4%
118
1.0%
10
1.5%
328
Strongly agree 13.5%
32
14.6%
1628
17.4%
106
17.8%
50
18.4%
1567
20.6%
201
16.5%
3584
Agree with reservations 31.6%
75
41.6%
4630
43.1%
262
47.0%
132
41.4%
3529
39.8%
389
41.4%
9017
Disagree with reservations 19.8%
47
26.9%
2997
23.7%
144
18.1%
51
24.7%
2104
25.3%
247
25.7%
5590
Strongly disagree 13.1%
31
15.6%
1742
14.3%
87
15.7%
44
14.2%
1208
13.3%
130
14.9%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
52
1.0%
130
1.7%
146
1.5%
328
Strongly agree 12.3%
27
14.7%
1881
19.1%
1676
16.5%
3584
Agree with reservations 28.8%
63
40.3%
5149
43.3%
3805
41.4%
9017
Disagree with reservations 23.7%
52
28.0%
3573
22.4%
1965
25.7%
5590
Strongly disagree 11.4%
25
15.9%
2030
13.5%
1187
14.9%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
96
1.5%
23
1.2%
47
0.6%
8
1.9%
153
1.5%
327
Strongly agree 16.0%
1064
16.7%
260
16.9%
672
20.7%
278
15.9%
1304
16.5%
3578
Agree with reservations 42.5%
2823
38.2%
594
43.1%
1712
42.5%
571
40.2%
3303
41.4%
9003
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
1712
25.7%
399
25.7%
1020
22.3%
300
26.2%
2153
25.7%
5584
Strongly disagree 14.2%
943
17.9%
279
13.1%
521
13.8%
186
15.9%
1304
14.9%
3233
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share