Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_MLES

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Much of what I do in graduate school is meaningless to me.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 272 1.2% 1.2% -3.1
Strongly agree 1581 7.3% 8.5% -2.06
Agree with reservations 3831 17.6% 26.1% -1.03
Disagree with reservations 8311 38.2% 64.3% 0
Strongly disagree 7766 35.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 18.3%
57
0.9%
164
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
2.0%
18
2.4%
9
1.2%
272
Strongly agree 5.1%
16
7.5%
1433
6.8%
59
5.1%
9
3.4%
30
9.0%
34
7.3%
1581
Agree with reservations 17.0%
53
18.0%
3450
16.2%
141
18.9%
33
10.7%
95
15.7%
59
17.6%
3831
Disagree with reservations 28.5%
89
39.3%
7529
28.2%
245
33.1%
58
30.6%
272
31.4%
118
38.2%
8311
Strongly disagree 31.1%
97
34.3%
6566
46.2%
401
41.7%
73
53.3%
473
41.5%
156
35.7%
7766
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
53
0.9%
101
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
106
0.6%
6
1.2%
272
Strongly agree 8.0%
19
7.0%
781
12.0%
73
8.5%
24
6.9%
592
9.4%
92
7.3%
1581
Agree with reservations 15.2%
36
17.4%
1941
15.1%
92
20.3%
57
18.1%
1540
16.9%
165
17.6%
3831
Disagree with reservations 27.4%
65
38.6%
4300
39.3%
239
42.3%
119
37.7%
3216
38.1%
372
38.2%
8311
Strongly disagree 27.0%
64
36.0%
4009
32.9%
200
28.1%
79
36.0%
3072
35.0%
342
35.7%
7766
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 24.2%
53
0.8%
103
1.3%
116
1.2%
272
Strongly agree 5.5%
12
7.0%
888
7.8%
681
7.3%
1581
Agree with reservations 18.3%
40
17.9%
2286
17.1%
1505
17.6%
3831
Disagree with reservations 26.9%
59
38.2%
4877
38.4%
3375
38.2%
8311
Strongly disagree 25.1%
55
36.1%
4609
35.3%
3102
35.7%
7766
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
74
1.0%
16
1.1%
43
0.7%
10
1.5%
127
1.2%
270
Strongly agree 6.6%
435
8.7%
135
6.3%
251
6.7%
90
8.1%
666
7.3%
1577
Agree with reservations 17.0%
1131
18.4%
286
17.1%
679
14.1%
190
18.7%
1537
17.6%
3823
Disagree with reservations 39.2%
2604
37.4%
582
36.9%
1466
36.9%
495
38.4%
3152
38.2%
8299
Strongly disagree 36.1%
2394
34.5%
536
38.6%
1533
41.5%
558
33.3%
2735
35.7%
7756
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share