Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_ATTP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Professors here don't pay much attention to the graduate students.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 330 1.5% 1.5% -3.19
Strongly agree 1273 5.8% 7.4% -2.14
Agree with reservations 3684 16.9% 24.3% -1.09
Disagree with reservations 8325 38.3% 62.6% -.05
Strongly disagree 8149 37.4% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.9%
62
1.1%
209
2.9%
25
1.7%
3
2.4%
21
2.7%
10
1.5%
330
Strongly agree 4.8%
15
5.7%
1084
6.9%
60
8.0%
14
7.1%
63
9.8%
37
5.8%
1273
Agree with reservations 14.7%
46
16.7%
3201
16.8%
146
24.0%
42
19.6%
174
19.9%
75
16.9%
3684
Disagree with reservations 31.7%
99
38.7%
7416
34.6%
300
32.0%
56
37.2%
330
33.0%
124
38.3%
8325
Strongly disagree 28.8%
90
37.8%
7232
38.8%
337
34.3%
60
33.8%
300
34.6%
130
37.4%
8149
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
53
1.1%
122
1.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
137
0.8%
8
1.5%
330
Strongly agree 5.5%
13
5.5%
607
5.8%
35
8.5%
24
6.2%
532
6.3%
62
5.8%
1273
Agree with reservations 11.8%
28
16.9%
1877
17.4%
106
17.1%
48
17.2%
1465
16.4%
160
16.9%
3684
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
70
37.9%
4215
38.0%
231
40.6%
114
38.9%
3313
39.1%
382
38.3%
8325
Strongly disagree 30.8%
73
38.7%
4311
37.5%
228
33.1%
93
36.1%
3079
37.4%
365
37.4%
8149
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 26.0%
57
1.1%
138
1.5%
135
1.5%
330
Strongly agree 4.6%
10
5.9%
757
5.8%
506
5.8%
1273
Agree with reservations 14.2%
31
17.9%
2288
15.5%
1365
16.9%
3684
Disagree with reservations 26.0%
57
38.6%
4927
38.1%
3341
38.3%
8325
Strongly disagree 29.2%
64
36.5%
4653
39.1%
3432
37.4%
8149
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
87
1.7%
26
1.3%
50
1.0%
14
1.8%
152
1.5%
329
Strongly agree 4.6%
305
6.5%
101
5.5%
219
6.0%
81
6.9%
565
5.9%
1271
Agree with reservations 14.2%
940
18.4%
286
16.3%
647
18.1%
243
19.0%
1558
16.9%
3674
Disagree with reservations 38.0%
2525
39.7%
617
37.9%
1507
37.5%
504
38.5%
3162
38.3%
8315
Strongly disagree 41.9%
2781
33.8%
525
39.0%
1549
37.3%
501
33.8%
2780
37.4%
8136
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share