Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_FAM

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - My career will take second place behind my family obligations.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 293 1.3% 1.3% -2.29
Strongly agree 5287 24.3% 25.6% -1.25
Agree with reservations 8068 37.1% 62.7% -.21
Disagree with reservations 5961 27.4% 90.1% .83
Strongly disagree 2152 9.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.3%
54
1.0%
187
2.6%
23
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
2.7%
10
1.3%
293
Strongly agree 19.2%
60
24.7%
4725
28.0%
243
25.1%
44
14.9%
132
22.1%
83
24.3%
5287
Agree with reservations 30.1%
94
37.4%
7153
34.6%
300
40.0%
70
36.6%
325
33.5%
126
37.1%
8068
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
69
27.4%
5252
23.6%
205
22.9%
40
32.3%
287
28.7%
108
27.4%
5961
Strongly disagree 11.2%
35
9.5%
1825
11.2%
97
10.3%
18
14.4%
128
13.0%
49
9.9%
2152
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 19.4%
46
0.9%
100
1.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.5%
126
1.1%
11
1.3%
293
Strongly agree 17.3%
41
30.3%
3374
26.5%
161
17.1%
48
17.7%
1509
15.8%
154
24.3%
5287
Agree with reservations 28.7%
68
39.5%
4397
37.2%
226
29.9%
84
34.7%
2956
34.5%
337
37.1%
8068
Disagree with reservations 23.2%
55
22.7%
2529
26.5%
161
36.3%
102
32.4%
2764
35.8%
350
27.4%
5961
Strongly disagree 11.4%
27
6.6%
732
8.9%
54
15.3%
43
13.7%
1171
12.8%
125
9.9%
2152
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
49
1.1%
146
1.1%
98
1.3%
293
Strongly agree 18.3%
40
25.5%
3252
22.7%
1995
24.3%
5287
Agree with reservations 28.3%
62
38.4%
4900
35.4%
3106
37.1%
8068
Disagree with reservations 20.5%
45
26.1%
3335
29.4%
2581
27.4%
5961
Strongly disagree 10.5%
23
8.9%
1130
11.4%
999
9.9%
2152
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
63
1.4%
22
1.0%
40
1.6%
21
1.8%
146
1.3%
292
Strongly agree 30.7%
2036
21.4%
332
29.9%
1186
23.5%
316
17.1%
1404
24.3%
5274
Agree with reservations 39.0%
2587
39.2%
610
39.1%
1552
35.2%
473
34.5%
2836
37.1%
8058
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
1465
30.4%
473
21.0%
834
27.9%
375
34.1%
2806
27.4%
5953
Strongly disagree 7.3%
487
7.6%
118
9.1%
360
11.8%
158
12.5%
1025
9.9%
2148
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share