Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SCI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I think of myself primarily as a scholar or scientist and not as a student.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 303 1.4% 1.4% -3.06
Strongly agree 1443 6.6% 8% -2
Agree with reservations 4840 22.2% 30.3% -.95
Disagree with reservations 8855 40.7% 71% .11
Strongly disagree 6320 29% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.5%
64
1.0%
192
3.0%
26
0.6%
1
1.7%
15
1.3%
5
1.4%
303
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
6.4%
1226
7.3%
63
9.1%
16
8.9%
79
10.4%
39
6.6%
1443
Agree with reservations 15.7%
49
22.4%
4295
20.6%
179
16.0%
28
22.5%
200
23.7%
89
22.2%
4840
Disagree with reservations 31.7%
99
41.1%
7865
36.1%
313
44.0%
77
41.0%
364
36.4%
137
40.7%
8855
Strongly disagree 25.6%
80
29.1%
5564
33.1%
287
30.3%
53
25.9%
230
28.2%
106
29.0%
6320
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.8%
54
1.2%
133
0.8%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
96
1.2%
12
1.4%
303
Strongly agree 5.1%
12
7.0%
779
11.0%
67
6.0%
17
5.8%
491
7.9%
77
6.6%
1443
Agree with reservations 15.6%
37
23.3%
2599
23.2%
141
25.3%
71
20.5%
1751
24.7%
241
22.2%
4840
Disagree with reservations 26.6%
63
40.0%
4456
35.4%
215
39.1%
110
43.0%
3665
35.4%
346
40.7%
8855
Strongly disagree 30.0%
71
28.4%
3165
29.6%
180
28.5%
80
29.6%
2523
30.8%
301
29.0%
6320
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
56
1.0%
132
1.3%
115
1.4%
303
Strongly agree 7.8%
17
7.9%
1005
4.8%
421
6.6%
1443
Agree with reservations 11.0%
24
25.2%
3220
18.2%
1596
22.2%
4840
Disagree with reservations 29.2%
64
40.6%
5188
41.0%
3603
40.7%
8855
Strongly disagree 26.5%
58
25.2%
3218
34.7%
3044
29.0%
6320
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
69
1.7%
26
0.9%
37
1.6%
22
1.8%
148
1.4%
302
Strongly agree 5.3%
350
6.6%
102
5.6%
223
8.3%
111
7.9%
652
6.6%
1438
Agree with reservations 21.6%
1436
19.5%
304
21.4%
849
21.4%
288
23.8%
1958
22.3%
4835
Disagree with reservations 41.9%
2781
39.6%
616
40.3%
1600
39.8%
534
40.3%
3313
40.7%
8844
Strongly disagree 30.2%
2002
32.6%
507
31.8%
1263
28.9%
388
26.1%
2146
29.0%
6306
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share