Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_PROF

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I think of myself as primarily a professional and not as a student.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 236 1.1% 1.1% -2.28
Strongly agree 5193 23.9% 24.9% -1.25
Agree with reservations 8325 38.3% 63.2% -.23
Disagree with reservations 5429 24.9% 88.2% .79
Strongly disagree 2578 11.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.9%
56
0.7%
135
2.3%
20
1.1%
2
1.8%
16
1.9%
7
1.1%
236
Strongly agree 20.5%
64
24.2%
4635
25.9%
225
28.6%
50
15.9%
141
20.7%
78
23.9%
5193
Agree with reservations 32.1%
100
39.2%
7500
36.4%
316
29.7%
52
26.6%
236
32.2%
121
38.3%
8325
Disagree with reservations 21.2%
66
24.7%
4720
21.0%
182
28.0%
49
35.1%
312
26.6%
100
24.9%
5429
Strongly disagree 8.3%
26
11.2%
2152
14.4%
125
12.6%
22
20.6%
183
18.6%
70
11.8%
2578
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 19.0%
45
0.9%
95
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
82
0.9%
9
1.1%
236
Strongly agree 19.8%
47
27.6%
3071
33.7%
205
27.0%
76
17.7%
1513
28.8%
281
23.9%
5193
Agree with reservations 30.0%
71
41.4%
4610
39.1%
238
35.6%
100
34.0%
2897
41.9%
409
38.3%
8325
Disagree with reservations 20.3%
48
21.5%
2388
17.8%
108
25.6%
72
30.9%
2638
17.9%
175
24.9%
5429
Strongly disagree 11.0%
26
8.7%
968
9.0%
55
10.7%
30
16.4%
1396
10.5%
103
11.8%
2578
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
52
0.9%
109
0.9%
75
1.1%
236
Strongly agree 22.8%
50
23.0%
2937
25.1%
2206
23.9%
5193
Agree with reservations 28.3%
62
38.1%
4860
38.8%
3403
38.3%
8325
Disagree with reservations 15.5%
34
26.4%
3373
23.0%
2022
24.9%
5429
Strongly disagree 9.6%
21
11.6%
1484
12.2%
1073
11.8%
2578
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
56
1.1%
17
0.7%
27
1.3%
18
1.4%
117
1.1%
235
Strongly agree 26.2%
1738
24.5%
381
26.3%
1046
21.5%
289
21.1%
1730
23.9%
5184
Agree with reservations 41.9%
2780
34.9%
542
40.8%
1622
34.6%
465
35.3%
2904
38.3%
8313
Disagree with reservations 21.8%
1445
26.1%
406
22.0%
873
25.7%
345
28.6%
2352
25.0%
5421
Strongly disagree 9.3%
619
13.4%
209
10.2%
404
16.8%
226
13.6%
1114
11.8%
2572
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share