Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_ANX

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Being in graduate school makes me very anxious.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 347 1.6% 1.6% -2.58
Strongly agree 2730 12.5% 14.1% -1.62
Agree with reservations 5887 27.1% 41.2% -.67
Disagree with reservations 6841 31.4% 72.6% .28
Strongly disagree 5956 27.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.2%
60
1.2%
221
3.0%
26
2.3%
4
2.7%
24
3.2%
12
1.6%
347
Strongly agree 11.9%
37
12.1%
2313
20.3%
176
17.1%
30
12.8%
114
16.0%
60
12.5%
2730
Agree with reservations 20.2%
63
26.6%
5094
31.1%
270
26.9%
47
34.5%
306
28.5%
107
27.1%
5887
Disagree with reservations 25.3%
79
32.1%
6139
23.7%
206
28.6%
50
30.1%
267
26.6%
100
31.4%
6841
Strongly disagree 23.4%
73
28.1%
5375
21.9%
190
25.1%
44
19.9%
177
25.8%
97
27.4%
5956
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 23.2%
55
1.1%
121
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.8%
152
0.9%
9
1.6%
347
Strongly agree 11.8%
28
11.0%
1230
11.5%
70
12.8%
36
14.5%
1238
13.1%
128
12.5%
2730
Agree with reservations 18.1%
43
27.1%
3016
23.4%
142
22.8%
64
28.0%
2390
23.7%
232
27.1%
5887
Disagree with reservations 22.4%
53
32.1%
3570
31.9%
194
34.9%
98
30.9%
2638
29.5%
288
31.4%
6841
Strongly disagree 24.5%
58
28.7%
3195
32.1%
195
28.5%
80
24.7%
2108
32.8%
320
27.4%
5956
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.1%
55
1.3%
165
1.4%
127
1.6%
347
Strongly agree 8.7%
19
12.1%
1540
13.3%
1171
12.5%
2730
Agree with reservations 21.0%
46
28.1%
3590
25.6%
2251
27.1%
5887
Disagree with reservations 21.0%
46
32.1%
4091
30.8%
2704
31.4%
6841
Strongly disagree 24.2%
53
26.5%
3377
28.8%
2526
27.4%
5956
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
87
1.6%
25
1.5%
59
1.3%
18
1.9%
156
1.6%
345
Strongly agree 11.5%
765
14.0%
218
13.0%
517
12.3%
165
12.9%
1061
12.5%
2726
Agree with reservations 27.1%
1802
26.8%
416
27.9%
1110
28.1%
378
26.4%
2173
27.1%
5879
Disagree with reservations 32.5%
2157
29.6%
460
29.5%
1173
29.9%
402
32.1%
2639
31.4%
6831
Strongly disagree 27.5%
1827
28.0%
436
28.0%
1113
28.3%
380
26.6%
2188
27.4%
5944
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share