Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_FINS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I have a pretty good idea when I will finish my graduate education.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 410 1.9% 1.9% -1.83
Strongly agree 11845 54.4% 56.3% -.7
Agree with reservations 6371 29.3% 85.6% .44
Disagree with reservations 1974 9.1% 94.7% 1.57
Strongly disagree 1161 5.3% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 18.6%
58
1.5%
294
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
2.6%
23
2.9%
11
1.9%
410
Strongly agree 42.0%
131
54.8%
10487
58.3%
506
55.4%
97
48.4%
430
51.6%
194
54.4%
11845
Agree with reservations 21.2%
66
29.2%
5588
28.6%
248
30.3%
53
34.5%
306
29.3%
110
29.3%
6371
Disagree with reservations 10.9%
34
9.1%
1737
5.8%
50
10.3%
18
10.9%
97
10.1%
38
9.1%
1974
Strongly disagree 7.4%
23
5.4%
1036
4.8%
42
2.9%
5
3.6%
32
6.1%
23
5.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.8%
54
1.5%
167
2.1%
13
2.1%
6
1.9%
159
1.1%
11
1.9%
410
Strongly agree 40.9%
97
55.7%
6205
53.5%
325
50.5%
142
53.2%
4534
55.5%
542
54.4%
11845
Agree with reservations 22.8%
54
29.1%
3237
28.3%
172
33.1%
93
29.7%
2528
29.4%
287
29.3%
6371
Disagree with reservations 7.2%
17
8.6%
959
9.4%
57
9.3%
26
9.7%
826
9.1%
89
9.1%
1974
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
5.1%
564
6.7%
41
5.0%
14
5.6%
479
4.9%
48
5.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.1%
55
1.5%
189
1.9%
166
1.9%
410
Strongly agree 41.1%
90
52.9%
6748
57.0%
5007
54.4%
11845
Agree with reservations 16.4%
36
31.4%
4011
26.5%
2324
29.3%
6371
Disagree with reservations 9.1%
20
9.5%
1211
8.5%
743
9.1%
1974
Strongly disagree 8.2%
18
4.7%
604
6.1%
539
5.3%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
113
1.6%
25
1.7%
68
2.1%
28
2.1%
174
1.9%
408
Strongly agree 55.8%
3701
55.1%
857
58.4%
2318
51.2%
687
51.9%
4264
54.4%
11827
Agree with reservations 29.1%
1931
28.3%
440
27.3%
1084
31.0%
417
30.3%
2491
29.3%
6363
Disagree with reservations 8.4%
557
9.6%
149
7.9%
314
10.2%
137
9.9%
811
9.1%
1968
Strongly disagree 5.1%
336
5.4%
84
4.7%
188
5.5%
74
5.8%
477
5.3%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share