Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDLAW

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Law Degree (e.g., LL.B., J.D.)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 175 .8% .8% -11.15
Not marked 21641 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.3%
1
0.8%
158
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
175
Not marked 99.7%
311
99.2%
19036
99.5%
865
99.4%
174
98.8%
879
100.0%
376
99.2%
21641
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19194
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.4%
1
0.9%
98
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
57
1.2%
12
0.8%
175
Not marked 99.6%
237
99.1%
11058
99.2%
604
99.3%
279
99.3%
8495
98.8%
968
99.2%
21641
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11156
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8552
100.0%
980

21816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.5%
1
1.1%
139
0.4%
35
0.8%
175
Not marked 99.5%
218
98.9%
12661
99.6%
8762
99.2%
21641
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12800
100.0%
8797

21816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.6%
41
1.0%
15
0.8%
33
0.7%
10
0.9%
76
0.8%
175
Not marked 99.4%
6614
99.0%
1542
99.2%
3947
99.3%
1334
99.1%
8168
99.2%
21605
TOTAL 100.0%
6655
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3980
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8244

21780

Bookmark and Share