Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_GOOD

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Much of the time, I don't really know whether my professors think my work is any good.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 253 1.2% 1.2% -2.78
Strongly agree 2282 10.4% 11.6% -1.75
Agree with reservations 6340 29% 40.6% -.71
Disagree with reservations 8168 37.4% 78% .33
Strongly disagree 4808 22% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.5%
61
0.8%
159
1.6%
14
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
2.1%
8
1.2%
253
Strongly agree 8.0%
25
10.4%
2003
11.9%
104
14.3%
25
9.0%
80
12.0%
45
10.4%
2282
Agree with reservations 15.0%
47
29.3%
5630
25.6%
223
37.7%
66
29.9%
266
28.7%
108
29.0%
6340
Disagree with reservations 34.8%
109
37.7%
7248
32.8%
286
26.3%
46
39.8%
354
33.2%
125
37.4%
8168
Strongly disagree 22.7%
71
21.8%
4186
28.0%
244
21.1%
37
20.2%
180
23.9%
90
22.0%
4808
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.9%
55
0.9%
101
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
86
0.4%
4
1.2%
253
Strongly agree 8.3%
20
9.9%
1110
12.0%
73
10.7%
30
11.2%
958
9.3%
91
10.4%
2282
Agree with reservations 22.1%
53
28.0%
3128
26.4%
161
24.9%
70
31.1%
2663
27.0%
265
29.0%
6340
Disagree with reservations 27.5%
66
37.7%
4211
37.2%
227
35.2%
99
37.4%
3203
36.9%
362
37.4%
8168
Strongly disagree 19.2%
46
23.5%
2624
23.8%
145
28.1%
79
19.3%
1654
26.5%
260
22.0%
4808
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
58
0.9%
113
0.9%
82
1.2%
253
Strongly agree 9.5%
21
10.1%
1289
11.0%
972
10.4%
2282
Agree with reservations 17.6%
39
30.9%
3962
26.5%
2339
29.0%
6340
Disagree with reservations 30.3%
67
38.0%
4865
36.7%
3236
37.4%
8168
Strongly disagree 16.3%
36
20.2%
2588
24.8%
2184
22.0%
4808
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
69
0.7%
11
0.7%
27
1.1%
15
1.6%
130
1.2%
252
Strongly agree 9.6%
642
11.9%
185
9.7%
385
9.5%
128
11.4%
938
10.4%
2278
Agree with reservations 28.6%
1903
28.1%
438
30.8%
1226
28.1%
378
28.9%
2386
29.0%
6331
Disagree with reservations 38.3%
2549
36.3%
565
35.7%
1424
37.2%
501
37.7%
3114
37.4%
8153
Strongly disagree 22.5%
1499
23.0%
359
23.2%
924
24.0%
323
20.5%
1696
22.0%
4801
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share