Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_FEM1

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Professors in my department don't really take female graduate students seriously.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 508 2.3% 2.3% -3.37
Strongly agree 864 4% 6.3% -2.33
Agree with reservations 2486 11.4% 17.7% -1.29
Disagree with reservations 7114 32.6% 50.2% -.24
Strongly disagree 10879 49.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.3%
73
1.8%
355
3.0%
26
1.7%
3
4.0%
36
4.0%
15
2.3%
508
Strongly agree 4.5%
14
3.8%
733
4.1%
36
6.3%
11
4.7%
42
7.4%
28
4.0%
864
Agree with reservations 6.7%
21
11.6%
2224
9.0%
78
14.9%
26
11.0%
98
10.4%
39
11.4%
2486
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
89
33.0%
6353
28.7%
250
29.1%
51
31.0%
276
25.3%
95
32.6%
7114
Strongly disagree 37.1%
116
49.7%
9561
55.2%
481
48.0%
84
49.2%
438
52.9%
199
49.8%
10879
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
1.9%
211
1.5%
9
1.4%
4
2.5%
211
1.4%
14
2.3%
508
Strongly agree 4.2%
10
3.3%
364
5.1%
31
7.1%
20
4.6%
392
4.8%
47
4.0%
864
Agree with reservations 7.1%
17
10.7%
1194
14.8%
90
15.3%
43
11.9%
1015
12.9%
127
11.4%
2486
Disagree with reservations 27.9%
67
32.2%
3602
28.7%
175
37.4%
105
33.2%
2846
32.5%
319
32.6%
7114
Strongly disagree 36.3%
87
51.9%
5803
50.0%
305
38.8%
109
47.9%
4100
48.4%
475
49.8%
10879
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 28.5%
63
2.6%
336
1.2%
109
2.3%
508
Strongly agree 4.1%
9
3.1%
401
5.2%
454
4.0%
864
Agree with reservations 5.0%
11
10.5%
1352
12.7%
1123
11.4%
2486
Disagree with reservations 29.0%
64
32.5%
4168
32.7%
2882
32.6%
7114
Strongly disagree 33.5%
74
51.2%
6560
48.2%
4245
49.8%
10879
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
108
2.6%
40
2.0%
81
2.8%
37
2.9%
240
2.3%
506
Strongly agree 3.2%
215
2.7%
42
3.9%
154
4.5%
61
4.7%
391
4.0%
863
Agree with reservations 9.1%
605
10.8%
168
9.4%
373
11.4%
154
14.3%
1181
11.4%
2481
Disagree with reservations 31.6%
2105
31.6%
493
30.7%
1225
30.2%
406
34.7%
2870
32.5%
7099
Strongly disagree 54.5%
3629
52.3%
815
54.0%
2153
51.1%
687
43.3%
3582
49.8%
10866
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share