Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_COMP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Students in my department are very competitive.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 294 1.3% 1.3% -2.33
Strongly agree 5095 23.3% 24.7% -1.3
Agree with reservations 7271 33.3% 57.9% -.27
Disagree with reservations 6961 31.9% 89.8% .76
Strongly disagree 2230 10.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.0%
72
1.0%
185
1.8%
16
1.7%
3
1.5%
13
1.3%
5
1.3%
294
Strongly agree 15.7%
49
22.5%
4319
33.2%
289
38.9%
68
28.1%
250
31.9%
120
23.3%
5095
Agree with reservations 30.4%
95
33.1%
6367
34.4%
300
22.3%
39
39.1%
348
32.4%
122
33.3%
7271
Disagree with reservations 22.7%
71
32.9%
6320
23.5%
205
29.1%
51
25.3%
225
23.7%
89
31.9%
6961
Strongly disagree 8.3%
26
10.6%
2035
7.0%
61
8.0%
14
6.1%
54
10.6%
40
10.2%
2230
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.9%
55
1.1%
124
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.1%
95
0.8%
8
1.3%
294
Strongly agree 19.6%
47
21.7%
2420
22.1%
135
19.6%
55
26.1%
2238
20.4%
200
23.3%
5095
Agree with reservations 25.4%
61
34.1%
3815
33.9%
207
31.0%
87
32.8%
2806
30.0%
295
33.3%
7271
Disagree with reservations 22.9%
55
32.9%
3678
30.3%
185
36.3%
102
30.3%
2599
34.8%
342
31.9%
6961
Strongly disagree 9.2%
22
10.2%
1137
12.3%
75
11.7%
33
9.6%
826
14.0%
137
10.2%
2230
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
60
1.0%
126
1.2%
108
1.3%
294
Strongly agree 15.8%
35
25.1%
3211
21.0%
1849
23.3%
5095
Agree with reservations 26.2%
58
36.1%
4624
29.4%
2589
33.3%
7271
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
46
29.5%
3775
35.6%
3140
31.9%
6961
Strongly disagree 10.0%
22
8.4%
1081
12.8%
1127
10.2%
2230
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
71
1.2%
19
1.1%
42
1.6%
22
1.7%
138
1.3%
292
Strongly agree 23.0%
1534
24.2%
377
23.0%
918
24.2%
325
23.4%
1935
23.3%
5089
Agree with reservations 34.2%
2276
29.8%
464
35.0%
1394
35.1%
472
32.1%
2653
33.3%
7259
Disagree with reservations 32.4%
2156
31.5%
490
31.1%
1239
29.0%
390
32.3%
2672
31.8%
6947
Strongly disagree 9.4%
625
13.4%
208
9.9%
393
10.1%
136
10.5%
866
10.2%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share