Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_GREP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Part of my graduate education has been essentially a wasteful repetition of what I had already covered at the undergraduate level.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 312 1.4% 1.4% -2.99
Strongly agree 1714 7.8% 9.3% -2.01
Agree with reservations 3852 17.6% 26.9% -1.03
Disagree with reservations 6505 29.8% 56.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 9468 43.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 21.1%
66
1.0%
194
2.1%
18
1.7%
3
2.2%
20
2.9%
11
1.4%
312
Strongly agree 6.1%
19
7.9%
1527
6.4%
56
9.1%
16
6.7%
60
9.6%
36
7.8%
1714
Agree with reservations 12.5%
39
17.8%
3425
14.9%
130
13.7%
24
19.0%
169
17.3%
65
17.6%
3852
Disagree with reservations 26.5%
83
29.9%
5751
26.6%
232
30.3%
53
31.8%
283
27.4%
103
29.8%
6505
Strongly disagree 33.9%
106
43.3%
8329
49.9%
435
45.1%
79
40.2%
358
42.8%
161
43.3%
9468
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
0.9%
98
1.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.6%
139
0.6%
6
1.4%
312
Strongly agree 4.2%
10
8.0%
898
9.7%
59
6.8%
19
7.3%
626
10.4%
102
7.8%
1714
Agree with reservations 15.4%
37
17.9%
2004
17.7%
108
18.9%
53
17.4%
1490
16.3%
160
17.6%
3852
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
62
30.1%
3366
29.8%
182
30.6%
86
29.4%
2521
29.3%
288
29.8%
6505
Strongly disagree 30.0%
72
43.0%
4808
41.8%
255
42.3%
119
44.2%
3788
43.4%
426
43.3%
9468
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
60
0.9%
119
1.5%
133
1.4%
312
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
6.8%
876
9.3%
819
7.8%
1714
Agree with reservations 13.6%
30
17.4%
2224
18.1%
1598
17.6%
3852
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
47
30.2%
3876
29.3%
2582
29.8%
6505
Strongly disagree 29.4%
65
44.6%
5722
41.8%
3681
43.3%
9468
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
75
1.2%
19
1.4%
55
1.1%
15
1.8%
146
1.4%
310
Strongly agree 8.2%
546
7.5%
117
8.5%
340
7.2%
97
7.3%
607
7.8%
1707
Agree with reservations 19.0%
1269
17.2%
268
18.3%
731
15.8%
213
16.5%
1365
17.6%
3846
Disagree with reservations 30.2%
2012
26.5%
413
30.5%
1215
30.3%
407
29.6%
2449
29.8%
6496
Strongly disagree 41.4%
2760
47.6%
741
41.3%
1645
45.6%
613
44.7%
3697
43.3%
9456
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share