Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_READ

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I do a lot of serious reading outside my field of study.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 186 .9% .9% -2.42
Strongly agree 4284 19.6% 20.5% -1.43
Agree with reservations 6608 30.2% 50.7% -.44
Disagree with reservations 7108 32.5% 83.2% .54
Strongly disagree 3665 16.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 19.2%
60
0.5%
96
1.6%
14
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
0.9%
186
Strongly agree 16.3%
51
19.3%
3716
23.9%
208
24.6%
43
17.9%
159
28.5%
107
19.6%
4284
Agree with reservations 27.2%
85
29.8%
5731
35.7%
311
30.3%
53
35.3%
314
30.3%
114
30.2%
6608
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
79
33.1%
6359
27.1%
236
31.4%
55
31.9%
284
25.3%
95
32.5%
7108
Strongly disagree 12.1%
38
17.3%
3324
11.7%
102
13.1%
23
13.9%
124
14.4%
54
16.8%
3665
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.1%
53
0.6%
67
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
56
0.5%
5
0.9%
186
Strongly agree 15.8%
38
18.3%
2049
26.4%
161
29.2%
82
19.8%
1696
26.3%
258
19.6%
4284
Agree with reservations 19.2%
46
30.2%
3371
32.0%
195
30.6%
86
30.2%
2588
32.8%
322
30.2%
6608
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
72
34.1%
3810
25.2%
154
26.0%
73
32.0%
2737
26.7%
262
32.5%
7108
Strongly disagree 12.9%
31
16.8%
1877
15.6%
95
14.2%
40
17.4%
1487
13.7%
135
16.8%
3665
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.3%
56
0.6%
74
0.6%
56
0.9%
186
Strongly agree 12.2%
27
19.9%
2548
19.4%
1709
19.6%
4284
Agree with reservations 24.9%
55
30.3%
3879
30.3%
2674
30.2%
6608
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
55
32.6%
4178
32.6%
2875
32.5%
7108
Strongly disagree 12.7%
28
16.7%
2138
17.0%
1499
16.8%
3665
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
43
0.7%
11
0.6%
23
0.7%
9
1.2%
99
0.8%
185
Strongly agree 17.3%
1151
20.5%
319
17.1%
681
26.1%
351
21.5%
1773
19.6%
4275
Agree with reservations 30.1%
2005
26.6%
414
32.0%
1277
33.8%
454
29.6%
2444
30.2%
6594
Disagree with reservations 34.8%
2318
31.2%
486
33.2%
1325
26.6%
358
31.6%
2612
32.5%
7099
Strongly disagree 17.2%
1145
21.1%
328
17.1%
680
12.9%
173
16.2%
1336
16.8%
3662
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share