Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_DEV1

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The new developments in my field are not very interesting to me.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 227 1% 1% -4.25
Strongly agree 520 2.4% 3.4% -3.02
Agree with reservations 1583 7.2% 10.7% -1.79
Disagree with reservations 6311 28.9% 39.5% -.56
Strongly disagree 13210 60.5% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.1%
63
0.6%
124
1.8%
16
0.6%
1
1.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.0%
227
Strongly agree 2.9%
9
2.3%
438
3.3%
29
2.9%
5
2.4%
21
4.8%
18
2.4%
520
Agree with reservations 7.3%
23
7.1%
1363
8.0%
70
6.9%
12
9.8%
87
7.4%
28
7.2%
1583
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
67
29.1%
5603
23.1%
201
33.1%
58
31.8%
283
26.3%
99
28.9%
6311
Strongly disagree 48.2%
151
60.8%
11698
63.7%
555
56.6%
99
54.5%
485
59.0%
222
60.5%
13210
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.9%
55
0.8%
91
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
72
0.6%
6
1.0%
227
Strongly agree 2.9%
7
2.2%
244
4.1%
25
2.1%
6
2.4%
207
3.2%
31
2.4%
520
Agree with reservations 6.3%
15
6.8%
761
6.6%
40
6.0%
17
7.9%
677
7.4%
73
7.2%
1583
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
53
28.9%
3224
29.8%
182
29.9%
84
29.3%
2505
26.8%
263
28.9%
6311
Strongly disagree 45.8%
110
61.3%
6854
59.2%
361
61.6%
173
59.6%
5103
62.0%
609
60.5%
13210
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 25.8%
57
0.7%
95
0.9%
75
1.0%
227
Strongly agree 4.1%
9
2.4%
307
2.3%
204
2.4%
520
Agree with reservations 7.2%
16
8.3%
1066
5.7%
501
7.2%
1583
Disagree with reservations 21.7%
48
31.1%
3988
25.8%
2275
28.9%
6311
Strongly disagree 41.2%
91
57.4%
7361
65.3%
5758
60.5%
13210
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
55
0.8%
12
0.8%
30
0.9%
12
1.4%
117
1.0%
226
Strongly agree 2.1%
137
2.4%
38
2.7%
108
2.6%
35
2.4%
201
2.4%
519
Agree with reservations 6.1%
405
6.9%
108
7.0%
278
7.4%
99
8.4%
691
7.2%
1581
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
1967
27.8%
433
29.4%
1173
28.0%
377
28.4%
2349
28.9%
6299
Strongly disagree 61.5%
4098
62.1%
967
60.1%
2397
61.1%
822
59.4%
4906
60.5%
13190
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share