Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_CHNG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - In the past year I have seriously considered changing my field of study.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 214 1% 1% -3.21
Strongly agree 1853 8.5% 9.5% -2.24
Agree with reservations 2478 11.3% 20.8% -1.28
Disagree with reservations 3467 15.9% 36.7% -.31
Strongly disagree 13839 63.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.1%
63
0.6%
118
1.6%
14
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
1.0%
214
Strongly agree 7.3%
23
8.3%
1599
8.7%
76
9.1%
16
10.9%
97
11.2%
42
8.5%
1853
Agree with reservations 10.2%
32
11.2%
2156
11.8%
103
11.4%
20
14.3%
127
10.6%
40
11.3%
2478
Disagree with reservations 13.4%
42
16.0%
3069
12.1%
105
15.4%
27
17.9%
159
17.3%
65
15.9%
3467
Strongly disagree 48.9%
153
63.9%
12284
65.8%
573
62.9%
110
55.7%
496
59.3%
223
63.3%
13839
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.5%
54
0.7%
81
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
68
0.6%
6
1.0%
214
Strongly agree 9.6%
23
7.4%
828
9.8%
60
10.7%
30
9.7%
828
8.6%
84
8.5%
1853
Agree with reservations 6.7%
16
10.5%
1170
10.8%
66
10.7%
30
12.7%
1091
10.7%
105
11.3%
2478
Disagree with reservations 13.8%
33
15.1%
1688
13.8%
84
18.9%
53
17.1%
1466
14.6%
143
15.9%
3467
Strongly disagree 47.5%
114
66.3%
7407
65.1%
397
59.1%
166
59.7%
5111
65.6%
644
63.3%
13839
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
58
0.7%
90
0.7%
66
1.0%
214
Strongly agree 6.8%
15
7.9%
1012
9.4%
826
8.5%
1853
Agree with reservations 7.7%
17
10.9%
1400
12.0%
1061
11.3%
2478
Disagree with reservations 12.7%
28
16.5%
2116
15.0%
1323
15.9%
3467
Strongly disagree 46.6%
103
64.0%
8199
62.8%
5537
63.3%
13839
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
51
1.0%
15
0.6%
25
0.9%
12
1.3%
110
1.0%
213
Strongly agree 7.4%
493
8.3%
129
7.7%
305
9.2%
124
9.6%
797
8.5%
1848
Agree with reservations 10.7%
715
11.1%
173
9.7%
386
11.3%
152
12.7%
1046
11.3%
2472
Disagree with reservations 14.8%
987
15.0%
234
14.5%
578
17.1%
230
17.3%
1433
15.9%
3462
Strongly disagree 66.3%
4416
64.6%
1007
67.5%
2692
61.5%
827
59.0%
4878
63.4%
13820
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share