Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_FEM2

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The female graduate students in my department are not as dedicated to the field as the males.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 535 2.4% 2.4% -4.06
Strongly agree 404 1.8% 4.3% -2.92
Agree with reservations 1243 5.7% 10% -1.77
Disagree with reservations 3935 18% 28% -.63
Strongly disagree 15734 72% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 24.3%
76
2.0%
378
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
4.3%
38
5.1%
19
2.4%
535
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
1.8%
342
1.8%
16
2.3%
4
3.3%
29
2.7%
10
1.8%
404
Agree with reservations 3.8%
12
5.5%
1058
3.1%
27
4.0%
7
14.2%
126
3.5%
13
5.7%
1243
Disagree with reservations 16.9%
53
18.0%
3459
13.5%
118
17.1%
30
23.8%
212
16.8%
63
18.0%
3935
Strongly disagree 54.0%
169
72.8%
13989
79.0%
688
75.4%
132
54.5%
485
72.1%
271
72.0%
15734
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 25.4%
61
2.0%
220
1.1%
7
1.4%
4
2.7%
227
1.6%
16
2.4%
535
Strongly agree 2.9%
7
1.9%
208
3.0%
18
1.1%
3
1.7%
147
2.1%
21
1.8%
404
Agree with reservations 3.3%
8
5.7%
634
5.9%
36
3.9%
11
5.9%
505
5.0%
49
5.7%
1243
Disagree with reservations 12.9%
31
18.7%
2094
18.4%
112
14.2%
40
17.6%
1506
15.5%
152
18.0%
3935
Strongly disagree 55.4%
133
71.8%
8018
71.6%
437
79.4%
223
72.2%
6179
75.8%
744
72.0%
15734
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 29.0%
64
2.8%
353
1.3%
118
2.4%
535
Strongly agree 3.2%
7
2.4%
305
1.0%
92
1.8%
404
Agree with reservations 2.3%
5
7.6%
979
2.9%
259
5.7%
1243
Disagree with reservations 15.8%
35
23.0%
2944
10.8%
956
18.0%
3935
Strongly disagree 49.8%
110
64.3%
8236
83.8%
7388
72.0%
15734
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
129
2.2%
35
2.2%
87
2.8%
38
2.9%
241
2.4%
530
Strongly agree 1.9%
127
1.3%
21
2.0%
79
2.2%
29
1.8%
147
1.8%
403
Agree with reservations 5.6%
373
3.4%
53
5.9%
235
6.3%
85
6.0%
494
5.7%
1240
Disagree with reservations 18.7%
1247
13.8%
215
17.9%
713
19.9%
268
18.0%
1485
18.0%
3928
Strongly disagree 71.8%
4786
79.2%
1234
72.1%
2872
68.8%
925
71.4%
5897
72.0%
15714
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share