Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_APPP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Good research training requires that a graduate student have an apprentice relationship with a professor.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 515 2.4% 2.4% -2.15
Strongly agree 5472 25% 27.4% -1.15
Agree with reservations 8427 38.6% 66% -.16
Disagree with reservations 4870 22.3% 88.3% .83
Strongly disagree 2567 11.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 24.3%
76
2.0%
384
2.8%
24
1.7%
3
1.9%
17
2.9%
11
2.4%
515
Strongly agree 23.0%
72
23.8%
4568
30.0%
261
34.3%
60
43.0%
383
34.0%
128
25.0%
5472
Agree with reservations 23.6%
74
39.4%
7566
34.0%
296
42.3%
74
34.7%
309
28.7%
108
38.6%
8427
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
60
23.0%
4414
20.9%
182
13.1%
23
13.1%
117
19.7%
74
22.3%
4870
Strongly disagree 9.9%
31
11.9%
2294
12.4%
108
8.6%
15
7.2%
64
14.6%
55
11.7%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
2.0%
223
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
2.2%
186
2.1%
21
2.4%
515
Strongly agree 17.9%
43
23.9%
2676
23.8%
145
22.8%
64
26.9%
2305
24.3%
239
25.0%
5472
Agree with reservations 20.8%
50
38.5%
4303
35.7%
218
41.3%
116
39.0%
3343
40.4%
397
38.6%
8427
Disagree with reservations 22.9%
55
23.3%
2601
25.9%
158
18.5%
52
21.0%
1801
20.7%
203
22.3%
4870
Strongly disagree 11.3%
27
12.3%
1371
12.5%
76
14.9%
42
10.8%
929
12.4%
122
11.7%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
1.6%
211
2.7%
237
2.4%
515
Strongly agree 19.0%
42
24.7%
3163
25.7%
2267
25.0%
5472
Agree with reservations 24.0%
53
38.6%
4944
38.9%
3430
38.6%
8427
Disagree with reservations 17.6%
39
22.7%
2905
21.9%
1926
22.3%
4870
Strongly disagree 9.0%
20
12.4%
1594
10.8%
953
11.7%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
125
2.8%
44
2.2%
86
2.5%
33
2.7%
225
2.4%
513
Strongly agree 21.9%
1460
28.6%
445
25.2%
1004
30.0%
404
26.1%
2153
25.1%
5466
Agree with reservations 38.8%
2587
37.5%
585
38.1%
1520
38.6%
519
38.8%
3206
38.6%
8417
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
1657
19.8%
309
22.5%
895
18.4%
247
21.2%
1754
22.3%
4862
Strongly disagree 12.5%
833
11.2%
175
12.1%
481
10.6%
142
11.2%
926
11.7%
2557
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share