Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_HAPP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I think I would be happier if I hadn't entered graduate school.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 342 1.6% 1.6% -4.07
Strongly agree 611 2.8% 4.4% -2.9
Agree with reservations 1361 6.2% 10.6% -1.73
Disagree with reservations 5509 25.2% 35.8% -.56
Strongly disagree 14028 64.2% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
70
1.1%
221
2.2%
19
1.7%
3
2.1%
19
2.7%
10
1.6%
342
Strongly agree 3.8%
12
2.7%
511
3.9%
34
4.0%
7
2.9%
26
5.6%
21
2.8%
611
Agree with reservations 4.8%
15
6.1%
1180
6.9%
60
9.1%
16
7.1%
63
7.2%
27
6.2%
1361
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
67
25.7%
4942
16.3%
142
21.7%
38
27.2%
242
20.7%
78
25.2%
5509
Strongly disagree 47.6%
149
64.4%
12372
70.7%
616
63.4%
111
60.7%
540
63.8%
240
64.2%
14028
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 25.4%
61
1.0%
114
1.1%
7
1.8%
5
1.7%
149
0.6%
6
1.6%
342
Strongly agree 3.3%
8
2.5%
279
3.3%
20
2.8%
8
3.1%
263
3.4%
33
2.8%
611
Agree with reservations 6.3%
15
6.1%
686
5.7%
35
6.0%
17
6.5%
558
5.1%
50
6.2%
1361
Disagree with reservations 17.9%
43
23.9%
2668
18.9%
115
25.3%
71
28.2%
2419
19.7%
193
25.2%
5509
Strongly disagree 47.1%
113
66.5%
7427
71.0%
433
64.1%
180
60.4%
5175
71.3%
700
64.2%
14028
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 28.5%
63
1.1%
136
1.6%
143
1.6%
342
Strongly agree 5.4%
12
2.7%
345
2.9%
254
2.8%
611
Agree with reservations 4.5%
10
6.7%
855
5.6%
496
6.2%
1361
Disagree with reservations 16.7%
37
27.3%
3502
22.4%
1970
25.2%
5509
Strongly disagree 44.8%
99
62.3%
7979
67.5%
5950
64.2%
14028
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
80
1.4%
22
1.4%
57
1.4%
19
2.0%
163
1.6%
341
Strongly agree 2.1%
142
2.9%
45
3.1%
123
2.2%
30
3.3%
269
2.8%
609
Agree with reservations 5.7%
382
7.0%
109
5.8%
232
6.1%
82
6.7%
553
6.2%
1358
Disagree with reservations 23.6%
1571
24.6%
383
24.5%
976
24.7%
332
27.1%
2237
25.2%
5499
Strongly disagree 67.4%
4487
64.1%
999
65.2%
2598
65.6%
882
61.0%
5042
64.2%
14008
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share