Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDMD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Medical Degree (e.g., M.D., D.D.S.)
  0) Refused
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 86 .4% .4% -13.8
Marked 116 .5% .9% -6.85
Not marked 21649 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
81
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
86
Marked 0.0%
0
0.5%
103
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
116
Not marked 99.7%
312
99.0%
19042
99.1%
863
100.0%
175
99.1%
882
99.7%
375
99.1%
21649
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
40
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
37
0.5%
5
0.4%
86
Marked 0.4%
1
0.7%
80
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
27
0.1%
1
0.5%
116
Not marked 98.8%
237
98.9%
11054
98.7%
602
99.6%
280
99.3%
8500
99.4%
976
99.1%
21649
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
53
0.4%
31
0.4%
86
Marked 0.0%
0
0.8%
104
0.1%
12
0.5%
116
Not marked 99.1%
219
98.8%
12660
99.5%
8770
99.1%
21649
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
22
0.2%
3
0.4%
14
0.1%
2
0.5%
45
0.4%
86
Marked 0.4%
29
1.0%
16
0.4%
16
0.4%
6
0.6%
49
0.5%
116
Not marked 99.2%
6611
98.8%
1539
99.2%
3956
99.4%
1337
98.9%
8170
99.1%
21613
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share