Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_RESS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - This department unduly stresses research and training at the cost of properly preparing college teachers.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 886 4.1% 4.1% -2.72
Strongly agree 1555 7.1% 11.2% -1.81
Agree with reservations 3376 15.5% 26.6% -.9
Disagree with reservations 7046 32.2% 58.9% .01
Strongly disagree 8988 41.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
80
3.6%
695
4.4%
38
1.7%
3
5.1%
45
6.6%
25
4.1%
886
Strongly agree 6.7%
21
7.0%
1350
8.7%
76
8.0%
14
6.9%
61
8.8%
33
7.1%
1555
Agree with reservations 12.5%
39
15.2%
2929
17.2%
150
20.0%
35
17.9%
159
17.0%
64
15.5%
3376
Disagree with reservations 20.1%
63
32.3%
6206
31.8%
277
33.1%
58
36.9%
328
30.3%
114
32.2%
7046
Strongly disagree 35.1%
110
41.8%
8046
37.9%
330
37.1%
65
33.4%
297
37.2%
140
41.1%
8988
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
69
3.3%
373
3.1%
19
3.6%
10
4.5%
383
3.3%
32
4.1%
886
Strongly agree 7.1%
17
6.6%
743
10.2%
62
7.1%
20
7.4%
630
8.5%
83
7.1%
1555
Agree with reservations 11.7%
28
14.6%
1635
13.9%
85
16.7%
47
16.5%
1414
17.0%
167
15.5%
3376
Disagree with reservations 22.5%
54
32.9%
3677
32.8%
200
33.8%
95
31.7%
2714
31.2%
306
32.2%
7046
Strongly disagree 30.0%
72
42.5%
4746
40.0%
244
38.8%
109
40.0%
3423
40.1%
394
41.1%
8988
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 32.1%
71
3.6%
458
4.1%
357
4.1%
886
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
7.7%
990
6.3%
554
7.1%
1555
Agree with reservations 10.4%
23
16.0%
2050
14.8%
1303
15.5%
3376
Disagree with reservations 20.8%
46
33.2%
4255
31.1%
2745
32.2%
7046
Strongly disagree 31.7%
70
39.5%
5064
43.7%
3854
41.1%
8988
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
218
4.9%
77
3.9%
154
4.5%
60
4.5%
376
4.1%
885
Strongly agree 6.6%
438
7.1%
110
6.1%
243
7.1%
96
8.1%
666
7.1%
1553
Agree with reservations 14.2%
949
16.2%
252
15.0%
597
16.3%
219
16.4%
1353
15.4%
3370
Disagree with reservations 34.1%
2273
26.6%
415
32.1%
1279
33.5%
450
31.6%
2614
32.2%
7031
Strongly disagree 41.8%
2784
45.2%
704
43.0%
1713
38.7%
520
39.4%
3255
41.1%
8976
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share