Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_DEV2

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Exciting developments are taking place in my field.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 279 1.3% 1.3% -1.98
Strongly agree 10463 47.9% 49.2% -.83
Agree with reservations 7261 33.2% 82.4% .33
Disagree with reservations 2949 13.5% 95.9% 1.49
Strongly disagree 899 4.1% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 21.4%
67
0.9%
164
2.8%
24
0.6%
1
1.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.3%
279
Strongly agree 42.8%
134
48.5%
9322
49.0%
427
45.7%
80
36.2%
322
47.3%
178
47.9%
10463
Agree with reservations 22.7%
71
33.3%
6407
30.8%
268
35.4%
62
38.5%
343
29.3%
110
33.2%
7261
Disagree with reservations 10.2%
32
13.4%
2571
12.1%
105
14.3%
25
18.5%
165
13.6%
51
13.5%
2949
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
4.0%
762
5.4%
47
4.0%
7
5.2%
46
7.4%
28
4.1%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.5%
54
1.0%
117
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.1%
92
0.9%
9
1.3%
279
Strongly agree 37.1%
89
46.9%
5236
45.1%
275
47.3%
133
49.6%
4250
48.9%
480
47.9%
10463
Agree with reservations 28.3%
68
34.2%
3817
35.4%
216
32.7%
92
32.0%
2738
33.6%
330
33.2%
7261
Disagree with reservations 8.3%
20
13.8%
1539
13.8%
84
14.6%
41
13.4%
1147
12.0%
118
13.5%
2949
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
4.2%
465
5.1%
31
4.3%
12
3.9%
337
4.6%
45
4.1%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
58
0.9%
112
1.2%
109
1.3%
279
Strongly agree 40.3%
89
47.2%
6046
49.1%
4328
47.9%
10463
Agree with reservations 20.4%
45
34.0%
4360
32.4%
2856
33.2%
7261
Disagree with reservations 10.0%
22
14.1%
1801
12.8%
1126
13.5%
2949
Strongly disagree 3.2%
7
3.9%
498
4.5%
394
4.1%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
72
1.2%
19
0.9%
36
1.2%
16
1.6%
134
1.3%
277
Strongly agree 47.8%
3183
49.7%
774
45.4%
1810
49.7%
668
48.5%
4008
47.9%
10443
Agree with reservations 34.9%
2324
31.0%
483
35.1%
1400
30.5%
410
31.9%
2637
33.3%
7254
Disagree with reservations 12.1%
808
14.4%
225
14.1%
561
14.5%
195
14.0%
1154
13.5%
2943
Strongly disagree 4.1%
275
3.7%
57
4.5%
179
4.2%
56
4.0%
331
4.1%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share