Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_UREP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Part of my undergraduate education was a wasteful repetition of work I had already covered in high school.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 241 1.1% 1.1% -3.17
Strongly agree 1553 7.1% 8.2% -2.18
Agree with reservations 3311 15.2% 23.4% -1.19
Disagree with reservations 5269 24.1% 47.5% -.2
Strongly disagree 11477 52.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.8%
65
0.7%
133
1.8%
16
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
2.1%
8
1.1%
241
Strongly agree 9.6%
30
7.1%
1371
7.0%
61
5.7%
10
5.5%
49
8.5%
32
7.1%
1553
Agree with reservations 12.8%
40
15.6%
2994
9.1%
79
15.4%
27
13.0%
116
14.6%
55
15.2%
3311
Disagree with reservations 17.3%
54
24.7%
4746
22.2%
193
21.7%
38
18.4%
164
19.7%
74
24.1%
5269
Strongly disagree 39.6%
124
51.9%
9982
59.9%
522
55.4%
97
61.2%
545
55.1%
207
52.5%
11477
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.2%
58
0.8%
89
1.5%
9
1.1%
3
0.9%
77
0.5%
5
1.1%
241
Strongly agree 6.7%
16
6.6%
739
6.9%
42
9.6%
27
7.6%
654
7.6%
75
7.1%
1553
Agree with reservations 10.4%
25
15.5%
1727
11.6%
71
18.5%
52
15.2%
1306
13.2%
130
15.2%
3311
Disagree with reservations 18.8%
45
24.4%
2729
24.8%
151
22.8%
64
24.0%
2058
22.6%
222
24.1%
5269
Strongly disagree 40.0%
96
52.7%
5890
55.2%
337
48.0%
135
52.2%
4469
56.0%
550
52.5%
11477
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 26.7%
59
0.7%
95
1.0%
87
1.1%
241
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
6.6%
842
7.9%
692
7.1%
1553
Agree with reservations 11.8%
26
15.2%
1945
15.2%
1340
15.2%
3311
Disagree with reservations 17.6%
39
24.8%
3181
23.2%
2049
24.1%
5269
Strongly disagree 35.3%
78
52.7%
6754
52.7%
4645
52.5%
11477
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
59
0.9%
14
0.8%
33
1.3%
18
1.4%
115
1.1%
239
Strongly agree 6.7%
444
6.7%
104
7.0%
279
6.2%
84
7.7%
637
7.1%
1548
Agree with reservations 14.5%
967
14.1%
219
15.5%
619
12.6%
170
16.1%
1333
15.2%
3308
Disagree with reservations 25.9%
1725
20.9%
325
25.1%
1001
22.0%
296
23.2%
1918
24.1%
5265
Strongly disagree 52.0%
3467
57.5%
896
51.5%
2054
57.8%
777
51.6%
4261
52.5%
11455
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share