Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_PUBS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - In my department it is very difficult for a person to achieve tenure if he does not publish.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1651 7.6% 7.6% -1.71
Strongly agree 6709 30.7% 38.3% -.9
Agree with reservations 4868 22.3% 60.5% -.09
Disagree with reservations 4740 21.7% 82.2% .72
Strongly disagree 3883 17.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
107
7.1%
1363
7.1%
62
5.1%
9
7.2%
64
12.2%
46
7.6%
1651
Strongly agree 19.2%
60
31.0%
5966
21.9%
191
30.3%
53
35.7%
318
32.2%
121
30.7%
6709
Agree with reservations 14.1%
44
22.3%
4296
19.4%
169
31.4%
55
25.2%
224
21.3%
80
22.3%
4868
Disagree with reservations 16.6%
52
21.7%
4174
25.8%
225
17.1%
30
21.2%
189
18.6%
70
21.7%
4740
Strongly disagree 16.0%
50
17.8%
3427
25.7%
224
16.0%
28
10.7%
95
15.7%
59
17.8%
3883
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
7.5%
837
6.4%
39
5.0%
14
7.2%
615
6.2%
61
7.6%
1651
Strongly agree 27.1%
65
26.9%
3007
27.0%
165
37.7%
106
35.5%
3042
33.0%
324
30.7%
6709
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
22.0%
2459
23.1%
141
20.3%
57
23.2%
1985
19.9%
195
22.3%
4868
Disagree with reservations 10.4%
25
23.3%
2606
21.8%
133
19.9%
56
20.0%
1709
21.5%
211
21.7%
4740
Strongly disagree 14.2%
34
20.3%
2265
21.6%
132
17.1%
48
14.2%
1213
19.5%
191
17.8%
3883
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
6.5%
834
8.3%
728
7.6%
1651
Strongly agree 17.2%
38
33.0%
4225
27.8%
2446
30.7%
6709
Agree with reservations 12.7%
28
24.2%
3104
19.7%
1736
22.3%
4868
Disagree with reservations 12.2%
27
21.9%
2806
21.6%
1907
21.7%
4740
Strongly disagree 17.6%
39
14.4%
1848
22.6%
1996
17.8%
3883
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
436
8.8%
137
8.3%
330
6.8%
92
7.9%
651
7.5%
1646
Strongly agree 22.5%
1498
38.7%
603
23.7%
945
34.1%
459
38.7%
3197
30.7%
6702
Agree with reservations 21.6%
1439
22.8%
355
21.6%
862
22.2%
299
23.1%
1908
22.3%
4863
Disagree with reservations 25.4%
1693
17.1%
267
23.2%
926
21.9%
294
18.8%
1551
21.7%
4731
Strongly disagree 24.0%
1596
12.6%
196
23.2%
923
14.9%
201
11.6%
957
17.8%
3873
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share