Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SCHL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Most Ph.D. holders in my field get their degrees without showing much real scholarly ability.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1317 6% 6% -2.5
Strongly agree 1453 6.6% 12.7% -1.61
Agree with reservations 4094 18.7% 31.4% -.71
Disagree with reservations 8558 39.2% 70.6% .19
Strongly disagree 6429 29.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
94
5.7%
1088
4.8%
42
6.9%
12
5.5%
49
8.5%
32
6.0%
1317
Strongly agree 8.6%
27
6.7%
1279
4.6%
40
10.9%
19
7.3%
65
6.1%
23
6.6%
1453
Agree with reservations 12.1%
38
19.1%
3675
13.4%
117
19.4%
34
18.2%
162
18.1%
68
18.7%
4094
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
89
39.9%
7663
33.0%
287
30.9%
54
37.3%
332
35.4%
133
39.2%
8558
Strongly disagree 20.8%
65
28.7%
5521
44.2%
385
32.0%
56
31.7%
282
31.9%
120
29.4%
6429
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.7%
76
5.5%
610
4.9%
30
6.8%
19
6.3%
542
4.1%
40
6.0%
1317
Strongly agree 10.8%
26
6.2%
690
9.0%
55
7.8%
22
6.7%
573
8.9%
87
6.6%
1453
Agree with reservations 15.0%
36
19.5%
2184
20.7%
126
19.6%
55
17.1%
1466
23.1%
227
18.7%
4094
Disagree with reservations 23.8%
57
39.9%
4459
37.5%
229
39.5%
111
39.2%
3354
35.4%
348
39.2%
8558
Strongly disagree 18.8%
45
28.9%
3231
27.9%
170
26.3%
74
30.7%
2629
28.5%
280
29.4%
6429
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.2%
80
5.4%
690
6.2%
547
6.0%
1317
Strongly agree 7.7%
17
6.2%
793
7.3%
643
6.6%
1453
Agree with reservations 9.0%
20
18.8%
2415
18.8%
1659
18.7%
4094
Disagree with reservations 27.1%
60
39.9%
5115
38.4%
3383
39.2%
8558
Strongly disagree 19.9%
44
29.7%
3804
29.3%
2581
29.4%
6429
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.1%
339
8.3%
129
5.7%
227
5.4%
73
6.6%
545
6.0%
1313
Strongly agree 5.5%
364
7.3%
114
5.7%
227
7.2%
97
7.8%
647
6.6%
1449
Agree with reservations 16.8%
1119
19.4%
303
17.5%
698
17.3%
233
21.0%
1736
18.7%
4089
Disagree with reservations 39.6%
2637
37.4%
582
38.0%
1514
39.6%
532
39.6%
3276
39.2%
8541
Strongly disagree 33.1%
2203
27.6%
430
33.1%
1320
30.5%
410
24.9%
2060
29.4%
6423
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share