Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SUFF

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - The typical undergraduate curriculum has suffered from the specialization of faculty members.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 807 3.7% 3.7% -2.57
Strongly agree 2144 9.8% 13.5% -1.59
Agree with reservations 5673 26% 39.5% -.62
Disagree with reservations 8886 40.7% 80.1% .36
Strongly disagree 4341 19.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
3.1%
604
4.6%
40
2.3%
4
6.1%
54
5.6%
21
3.7%
807
Strongly agree 9.6%
30
9.8%
1890
9.6%
84
15.4%
27
8.3%
74
10.4%
39
9.8%
2144
Agree with reservations 17.3%
54
26.0%
5006
23.9%
208
25.1%
44
29.3%
261
26.6%
100
26.0%
5673
Disagree with reservations 30.4%
95
41.1%
7906
38.1%
332
41.7%
73
39.3%
350
34.6%
130
40.7%
8886
Strongly disagree 16.0%
50
19.9%
3820
23.8%
207
15.4%
27
17.0%
151
22.9%
86
19.9%
4341
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 29.2%
70
3.5%
392
3.9%
24
3.2%
9
3.3%
280
3.3%
32
3.7%
807
Strongly agree 10.4%
25
9.4%
1047
10.7%
65
10.3%
29
10.1%
866
11.4%
112
9.8%
2144
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
26.9%
3007
30.5%
186
23.5%
66
25.0%
2139
24.8%
244
26.0%
5673
Disagree with reservations 32.9%
79
40.8%
4554
36.2%
221
45.6%
128
41.0%
3512
39.9%
392
40.7%
8886
Strongly disagree 14.6%
35
19.5%
2174
18.7%
114
17.4%
49
20.6%
1767
20.6%
202
19.9%
4341
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 32.1%
71
2.8%
357
4.3%
379
3.7%
807
Strongly agree 9.0%
20
10.7%
1373
8.5%
751
9.8%
2144
Agree with reservations 12.7%
28
28.6%
3663
22.5%
1982
26.0%
5673
Disagree with reservations 28.1%
62
39.4%
5050
42.8%
3774
40.7%
8886
Strongly disagree 18.1%
40
18.5%
2374
21.9%
1927
19.9%
4341
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
203
5.1%
79
3.3%
131
4.3%
58
4.0%
334
3.7%
805
Strongly agree 8.7%
581
9.1%
142
8.8%
349
11.3%
152
11.1%
916
9.8%
2140
Agree with reservations 24.7%
1648
22.0%
342
25.7%
1026
26.5%
356
27.7%
2288
25.9%
5660
Disagree with reservations 41.6%
2770
43.1%
671
41.1%
1638
37.9%
510
39.7%
3284
40.7%
8873
Strongly disagree 21.9%
1460
20.8%
324
21.1%
842
20.0%
269
17.4%
1442
19.9%
4337
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share