Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SYMP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Junior faculty members in my department are much more sympathetic than senior faculty to graduate students' needs.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 977 4.5% 4.5% -2.37
Strongly agree 2522 11.5% 16% -1.46
Agree with reservations 5776 26.4% 42.4% -.55
Disagree with reservations 7363 33.7% 76.1% .35
Strongly disagree 5213 23.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
90
3.9%
742
6.8%
59
3.4%
6
5.7%
51
7.7%
29
4.5%
977
Strongly agree 7.3%
23
11.3%
2170
13.5%
118
23.4%
41
13.5%
120
13.3%
50
11.5%
2522
Agree with reservations 19.2%
60
26.6%
5118
23.9%
208
25.1%
44
29.4%
262
22.3%
84
26.4%
5776
Disagree with reservations 27.8%
87
34.2%
6570
31.6%
275
28.6%
50
31.3%
279
27.1%
102
33.7%
7363
Strongly disagree 16.9%
53
24.1%
4626
24.2%
211
19.4%
34
20.0%
178
29.5%
111
23.9%
5213
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.1%
77
4.0%
442
5.1%
31
3.9%
11
4.5%
384
3.3%
32
4.5%
977
Strongly agree 9.2%
22
10.6%
1187
12.1%
74
16.4%
46
12.8%
1093
10.2%
100
11.5%
2522
Agree with reservations 22.1%
53
26.1%
2914
22.1%
135
24.9%
70
27.6%
2362
24.6%
242
26.4%
5776
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
46
34.5%
3850
34.3%
209
34.9%
98
33.2%
2841
32.5%
319
33.7%
7363
Strongly disagree 17.5%
42
24.9%
2781
26.4%
161
19.9%
56
22.0%
1884
29.4%
289
23.9%
5213
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
3.4%
441
5.2%
458
4.5%
977
Strongly agree 6.8%
15
12.0%
1540
11.0%
967
11.5%
2522
Agree with reservations 19.0%
42
28.6%
3669
23.4%
2065
26.4%
5776
Disagree with reservations 19.5%
43
34.2%
4380
33.4%
2940
33.7%
7363
Strongly disagree 19.5%
43
21.7%
2787
27.0%
2383
23.9%
5213
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
251
5.4%
84
4.6%
184
4.7%
63
4.7%
390
4.5%
972
Strongly agree 10.1%
671
11.6%
181
11.1%
444
11.6%
156
12.9%
1065
11.5%
2517
Agree with reservations 25.1%
1670
26.1%
407
26.2%
1045
25.6%
344
27.8%
2301
26.4%
5767
Disagree with reservations 35.0%
2332
31.8%
495
33.5%
1335
33.9%
456
33.1%
2735
33.7%
7353
Strongly disagree 26.1%
1738
25.1%
391
24.5%
978
24.2%
326
21.5%
1773
23.9%
5206
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share