Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_NATU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - the faculty in my department have fundamental differences about the nature of the discipline.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 938 4.3% 4.3% -2.14
Strongly agree 4626 21.2% 25.5% -1.17
Agree with reservations 7569 34.6% 60.1% -.21
Disagree with reservations 6298 28.8% 88.9% .76
Strongly disagree 2420 11.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.1%
88
3.7%
718
6.1%
53
2.9%
5
5.3%
47
7.2%
27
4.3%
938
Strongly agree 15.7%
49
21.8%
4186
14.4%
125
21.1%
37
17.0%
151
20.7%
78
21.2%
4626
Agree with reservations 21.7%
68
34.9%
6719
33.1%
288
32.0%
56
36.4%
324
30.3%
114
34.6%
7569
Disagree with reservations 22.7%
71
28.8%
5534
32.0%
279
25.1%
44
30.8%
274
25.5%
96
28.8%
6298
Strongly disagree 11.8%
37
10.8%
2069
14.5%
126
18.9%
33
10.6%
94
16.2%
61
11.1%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
3.9%
432
3.9%
24
3.2%
9
4.1%
352
4.3%
42
4.3%
938
Strongly agree 17.1%
41
19.6%
2189
22.8%
139
25.6%
72
23.0%
1968
22.1%
217
21.2%
4626
Agree with reservations 20.0%
48
34.8%
3885
37.5%
229
35.2%
99
34.7%
2973
34.1%
335
34.6%
7569
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
49
30.2%
3377
25.7%
157
26.3%
74
27.9%
2390
25.6%
251
28.8%
6298
Strongly disagree 9.6%
23
11.6%
1291
10.0%
61
9.6%
27
10.3%
881
14.0%
137
11.1%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
3.3%
421
5.0%
439
4.3%
938
Strongly agree 14.0%
31
21.2%
2718
21.3%
1877
21.2%
4626
Agree with reservations 16.3%
36
36.6%
4688
32.3%
2845
34.6%
7569
Disagree with reservations 23.1%
51
28.9%
3699
28.9%
2548
28.8%
6298
Strongly disagree 11.3%
25
10.1%
1291
12.5%
1104
11.1%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
264
6.3%
98
3.8%
150
5.1%
68
4.3%
355
4.3%
935
Strongly agree 17.2%
1143
24.4%
380
17.4%
694
22.5%
302
25.4%
2098
21.2%
4617
Agree with reservations 35.2%
2347
33.1%
516
34.3%
1366
33.2%
446
34.8%
2878
34.6%
7553
Disagree with reservations 32.0%
2133
23.8%
371
31.0%
1237
27.0%
363
26.5%
2189
28.8%
6293
Strongly disagree 11.6%
775
12.4%
193
13.5%
539
12.3%
166
9.0%
744
11.1%
2417
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share