Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_OUT1

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Many of the best graduate students in my department drop out before completing their degrees.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1086 5% 5% -2.83
Strongly agree 1019 4.7% 9.6% -1.9
Agree with reservations 2565 11.7% 21.4% -.97
Disagree with reservations 8526 39% 60.4% -.03
Strongly disagree 8655 39.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
95
4.5%
856
5.9%
51
5.1%
9
5.2%
46
7.7%
29
5.0%
1086
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
4.7%
895
4.5%
39
3.4%
6
3.1%
28
8.2%
31
4.7%
1019
Agree with reservations 10.2%
32
11.9%
2284
12.3%
107
13.7%
24
9.3%
83
9.3%
35
11.7%
2565
Disagree with reservations 28.8%
90
39.6%
7611
32.1%
280
30.9%
54
40.8%
363
34.0%
128
39.0%
8526
Strongly disagree 24.3%
76
39.4%
7580
45.2%
394
46.9%
82
41.6%
370
40.7%
153
39.6%
8655
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
4.7%
528
5.6%
34
6.4%
18
4.4%
381
4.8%
47
5.0%
1086
Strongly agree 7.9%
19
4.3%
475
8.5%
52
4.3%
12
4.8%
408
5.4%
53
4.7%
1019
Agree with reservations 8.3%
20
11.8%
1318
16.4%
100
19.2%
54
11.3%
971
10.4%
102
11.7%
2565
Disagree with reservations 24.2%
58
40.1%
4480
37.2%
227
33.5%
94
38.2%
3270
40.4%
397
39.0%
8526
Strongly disagree 27.1%
65
39.1%
4373
32.3%
197
36.7%
103
41.3%
3534
39.0%
383
39.6%
8655
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.1%
82
3.6%
458
6.2%
546
5.0%
1086
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
4.7%
598
4.7%
410
4.7%
1019
Agree with reservations 7.2%
16
12.3%
1573
11.1%
976
11.7%
2565
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
57
39.2%
5018
39.2%
3451
39.0%
8526
Strongly disagree 24.9%
55
40.3%
5170
38.9%
3430
39.6%
8655
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
263
6.4%
100
5.1%
202
5.3%
71
5.4%
444
5.0%
1080
Strongly agree 3.5%
233
6.0%
93
4.0%
159
5.4%
72
5.6%
460
4.7%
1017
Agree with reservations 10.9%
723
10.8%
169
11.9%
476
12.1%
163
12.4%
1025
11.7%
2556
Disagree with reservations 40.3%
2686
34.3%
534
38.4%
1531
36.4%
490
39.6%
3271
39.0%
8512
Strongly disagree 41.4%
2757
42.5%
662
40.6%
1618
40.8%
549
37.1%
3064
39.7%
8650
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share