Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_MEAN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Many of the best graduate students can no longer find meaning in science and scholarship.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1382 6.3% 6.3% -2.51
Strongly agree 1259 5.8% 12.1% -1.61
Agree with reservations 4232 19.4% 31.5% -.71
Disagree with reservations 8717 39.9% 71.3% .19
Strongly disagree 6261 28.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.9%
100
5.9%
1126
6.9%
60
5.1%
9
6.1%
54
8.8%
33
6.3%
1382
Strongly agree 5.8%
18
5.7%
1093
6.2%
54
9.7%
17
4.9%
44
8.8%
33
5.8%
1259
Agree with reservations 12.1%
38
19.9%
3822
13.2%
115
20.6%
36
18.1%
161
16.0%
60
19.4%
4232
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
89
40.5%
7780
37.0%
322
40.0%
70
36.6%
326
34.6%
130
39.9%
8717
Strongly disagree 21.7%
68
28.1%
5405
36.7%
320
24.6%
43
34.3%
305
31.9%
120
28.7%
6261
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
6.1%
679
7.7%
47
6.4%
18
5.8%
496
6.0%
59
6.3%
1382
Strongly agree 5.8%
14
4.9%
549
7.7%
47
6.0%
17
6.4%
550
8.4%
82
5.8%
1259
Agree with reservations 12.5%
30
17.9%
2004
21.1%
129
24.6%
69
21.0%
1800
20.4%
200
19.4%
4232
Disagree with reservations 28.8%
69
41.4%
4631
38.4%
234
37.4%
105
38.7%
3316
36.9%
362
39.9%
8717
Strongly disagree 18.3%
44
29.6%
3311
25.1%
153
25.6%
72
28.0%
2402
28.4%
279
28.7%
6261
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
84
4.8%
615
7.7%
683
6.3%
1382
Strongly agree 4.1%
9
5.3%
685
6.4%
565
5.8%
1259
Agree with reservations 10.9%
24
19.5%
2504
19.3%
1704
19.4%
4232
Disagree with reservations 28.5%
63
40.0%
5133
40.0%
3521
39.9%
8717
Strongly disagree 18.6%
41
30.3%
3880
26.6%
2340
28.7%
6261
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.6%
372
8.9%
138
6.1%
245
6.1%
82
6.5%
536
6.3%
1373
Strongly agree 4.5%
301
7.3%
114
4.5%
178
7.3%
98
6.8%
564
5.8%
1255
Agree with reservations 16.7%
1115
21.2%
330
17.6%
702
18.7%
251
22.1%
1829
19.4%
4227
Disagree with reservations 42.9%
2859
36.2%
564
39.7%
1584
38.9%
523
38.4%
3174
39.9%
8704
Strongly disagree 30.2%
2015
26.4%
412
32.0%
1277
29.1%
391
26.1%
2161
28.7%
6256
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share