Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDTCH

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Teaching Credential
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1515 7% 7% -3.66
Not marked 20255 93% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 7.7%
24
7.2%
1374
4.4%
38
9.7%
17
3.6%
32
8.0%
30
7.0%
1515
Not marked 92.3%
288
92.8%
17777
95.6%
830
90.3%
158
96.4%
856
92.0%
346
93.0%
20255
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19151
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 5.9%
14
8.0%
890
10.3%
63
7.5%
21
4.9%
417
11.3%
110
7.0%
1515
Not marked 94.1%
223
92.0%
10243
89.7%
546
92.5%
260
95.1%
8116
88.7%
867
93.0%
20255
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11133
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8533
100.0%
977

21770


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.7%
8
3.4%
428
12.3%
1079
7.0%
1515
Not marked 96.3%
211
96.6%
12344
87.7%
7700
93.0%
20255
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12772
100.0%
8779

21770


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 9.1%
604
5.5%
86
7.7%
307
6.7%
90
5.1%
422
6.9%
1509
Not marked 90.9%
6038
94.5%
1470
92.3%
3666
93.3%
1253
94.9%
7798
93.1%
20225
TOTAL 100.0%
6642
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3973
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8220

21734

Bookmark and Share