Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SAME

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Graduate students in my subject do best if their undergraduate major was in the same general field.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 799 3.7% 3.7% -2.05
Strongly agree 5391 24.7% 28.3% -1.12
Agree with reservations 7201 33% 61.3% -.19
Disagree with reservations 5346 24.5% 85.7% .73
Strongly disagree 3114 14.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.5%
86
3.2%
617
4.4%
38
3.4%
6
3.4%
30
5.9%
22
3.7%
799
Strongly agree 16.9%
53
24.3%
4665
28.6%
249
26.9%
47
28.4%
253
33.0%
124
24.7%
5391
Agree with reservations 24.6%
77
33.2%
6379
29.5%
257
29.7%
52
36.6%
326
29.3%
110
33.0%
7201
Disagree with reservations 18.5%
58
25.1%
4825
19.6%
171
24.6%
43
20.2%
180
18.4%
69
24.5%
5346
Strongly disagree 12.5%
39
14.3%
2740
17.9%
156
15.4%
27
11.3%
101
13.6%
51
14.3%
3114
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.1%
77
3.1%
348
3.9%
24
3.9%
11
3.6%
311
2.9%
28
3.7%
799
Strongly agree 17.9%
43
24.5%
2737
27.0%
165
26.0%
73
25.0%
2143
23.4%
230
24.7%
5391
Agree with reservations 21.7%
52
33.7%
3771
32.8%
200
28.8%
81
32.8%
2813
28.9%
284
33.0%
7201
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
39
24.6%
2747
23.9%
146
25.3%
71
24.3%
2079
26.9%
264
24.5%
5346
Strongly disagree 12.1%
29
14.1%
1571
12.3%
75
16.0%
45
14.2%
1218
17.9%
176
14.3%
3114
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
3.0%
386
3.8%
337
3.7%
799
Strongly agree 14.9%
33
23.6%
3031
26.4%
2327
24.7%
5391
Agree with reservations 19.5%
43
34.0%
4364
31.7%
2794
33.0%
7201
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
36
25.4%
3257
23.3%
2053
24.5%
5346
Strongly disagree 14.9%
33
13.9%
1779
14.8%
1302
14.3%
3114
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
179
5.5%
86
3.5%
141
4.0%
54
4.1%
336
3.6%
796
Strongly agree 27.9%
1857
19.7%
307
26.5%
1056
25.9%
348
22.0%
1816
24.7%
5384
Agree with reservations 34.2%
2280
29.7%
463
33.8%
1347
33.0%
444
32.1%
2654
32.9%
7188
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
1475
27.3%
425
23.8%
949
24.2%
325
26.2%
2166
24.5%
5340
Strongly disagree 13.1%
871
17.8%
277
12.4%
493
12.9%
174
15.6%
1292
14.2%
3107
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share