Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_SPOU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am under pressure from my husband or wife to leave school.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2555 11.7% 11.7% -2.48
Strongly agree 354 1.6% 13.3% -1.73
Agree with reservations 885 4.1% 17.4% -.99
Disagree with reservations 1756 8% 25.4% -.24
Strongly disagree 16301 74.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.3%
101
10.8%
2086
12.3%
107
9.7%
17
20.1%
179
17.3%
65
11.7%
2555
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
1.6%
313
0.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.9%
17
1.1%
4
1.6%
354
Agree with reservations 4.8%
15
4.1%
780
3.8%
33
2.9%
5
4.2%
37
4.0%
15
4.1%
885
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
17
8.2%
1569
5.6%
49
11.4%
20
8.1%
72
7.7%
29
8.0%
1756
Strongly disagree 54.3%
170
75.3%
14478
77.5%
675
74.3%
130
65.7%
585
69.9%
263
74.6%
16301
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.0%
115
1.1%
7
5.3%
15
25.5%
2187
15.2%
149
11.7%
2555
Strongly agree 2.5%
6
2.2%
248
4.8%
29
6.4%
18
0.4%
37
1.6%
16
1.6%
354
Agree with reservations 3.8%
9
6.5%
730
5.6%
34
7.8%
22
0.8%
70
2.0%
20
4.1%
885
Disagree with reservations 6.7%
16
12.0%
1342
11.6%
71
11.0%
31
3.0%
254
4.3%
42
8.0%
1756
Strongly disagree 52.9%
127
78.2%
8739
76.9%
469
69.4%
195
70.2%
6016
76.9%
755
74.6%
16301
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
10.9%
1399
12.2%
1073
11.7%
2555
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
1.6%
205
1.7%
146
1.6%
354
Agree with reservations 2.7%
6
4.6%
594
3.2%
285
4.1%
885
Disagree with reservations 7.2%
16
9.2%
1180
6.4%
560
8.0%
1756
Strongly disagree 51.1%
113
73.6%
9439
76.6%
6749
74.6%
16301
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 8.5%
564
15.1%
236
12.2%
486
13.8%
185
13.1%
1081
11.7%
2552
Strongly agree 1.7%
114
1.5%
23
1.9%
77
1.4%
19
1.5%
120
1.6%
353
Agree with reservations 4.5%
301
3.1%
48
3.8%
152
3.9%
53
4.0%
328
4.0%
882
Disagree with reservations 8.3%
555
6.8%
106
7.5%
297
8.8%
119
8.1%
671
8.0%
1748
Strongly disagree 77.0%
5128
73.5%
1145
74.6%
2974
72.0%
969
73.4%
6064
74.6%
16280
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share