Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_JNOW

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - If I could get a good job now or the same job after finishing graduate school, I would take the job now.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 768 3.5% 3.5% -2.25
Strongly agree 3856 17.6% 21.2% -1.46
Agree with reservations 3210 14.7% 35.9% -.67
Disagree with reservations 4106 18.8% 54.6% .12
Strongly disagree 9911 45.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
3.1%
594
4.9%
43
1.1%
2
2.8%
25
5.1%
19
3.5%
768
Strongly agree 16.0%
50
17.4%
3343
22.4%
195
26.3%
46
17.9%
159
16.8%
63
17.6%
3856
Agree with reservations 18.8%
59
14.5%
2789
14.7%
128
14.3%
25
17.5%
156
14.1%
53
14.7%
3210
Disagree with reservations 12.5%
39
19.1%
3678
13.8%
120
18.9%
33
20.2%
180
14.9%
56
18.8%
4106
Strongly disagree 25.6%
80
45.9%
8822
44.2%
385
39.4%
69
41.6%
370
49.2%
185
45.4%
9911
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.7%
76
2.9%
319
4.6%
28
3.9%
11
3.5%
301
3.4%
33
3.5%
768
Strongly agree 12.9%
31
17.9%
2005
18.9%
115
21.4%
60
17.0%
1456
19.2%
189
17.6%
3856
Agree with reservations 8.8%
21
15.3%
1713
15.4%
94
13.5%
38
14.3%
1222
12.4%
122
14.7%
3210
Disagree with reservations 13.8%
33
19.3%
2155
16.4%
100
17.1%
48
18.7%
1598
17.5%
172
18.8%
4106
Strongly disagree 32.9%
79
44.6%
4982
44.8%
273
44.1%
124
46.6%
3987
47.5%
466
45.4%
9911
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
2.7%
341
4.0%
351
3.5%
768
Strongly agree 13.6%
30
15.7%
2011
20.6%
1815
17.6%
3856
Agree with reservations 14.0%
31
14.2%
1814
15.5%
1365
14.7%
3210
Disagree with reservations 12.2%
27
19.7%
2528
17.6%
1551
18.8%
4106
Strongly disagree 25.8%
57
47.8%
6123
42.3%
3731
45.4%
9911
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
231
4.1%
64
3.8%
153
2.8%
38
3.4%
279
3.5%
765
Strongly agree 17.8%
1183
17.3%
270
19.5%
778
17.2%
232
16.7%
1383
17.6%
3846
Agree with reservations 15.6%
1036
12.3%
192
16.0%
637
13.7%
184
14.0%
1156
14.7%
3205
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
1279
18.5%
288
17.7%
707
20.3%
273
18.8%
1553
18.8%
4100
Strongly disagree 44.0%
2933
47.8%
744
42.9%
1711
45.9%
618
47.1%
3893
45.4%
9899
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share