Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_OVED

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I may be "over-educated" for some jobs I am interested in.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 362 1.7% 1.7% -2.3
Strongly agree 3936 18% 19.7% -1.46
Agree with reservations 5185 23.7% 43.4% -.61
Disagree with reservations 4373 20% 63.4% .24
Strongly disagree 7995 36.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 24.0%
75
1.2%
234
2.4%
21
0.6%
1
2.0%
18
3.5%
13
1.7%
362
Strongly agree 16.3%
51
18.0%
3464
19.9%
173
20.0%
35
16.6%
148
17.3%
65
18.0%
3936
Agree with reservations 17.9%
56
23.9%
4596
19.6%
171
24.0%
42
26.2%
233
23.1%
87
23.7%
5185
Disagree with reservations 17.3%
54
20.0%
3846
18.1%
158
17.7%
31
23.3%
207
20.5%
77
20.0%
4373
Strongly disagree 24.6%
77
36.9%
7086
40.0%
348
37.7%
66
31.9%
284
35.6%
134
36.6%
7995
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
1.3%
142
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.5%
132
1.1%
11
1.7%
362
Strongly agree 17.5%
42
17.3%
1931
22.8%
139
22.8%
64
17.8%
1525
23.9%
235
18.0%
3936
Agree with reservations 15.8%
38
24.0%
2678
20.5%
125
26.3%
74
24.1%
2066
20.8%
204
23.7%
5185
Disagree with reservations 13.3%
32
20.5%
2290
19.0%
116
16.7%
47
19.9%
1707
18.4%
181
20.0%
4373
Strongly disagree 26.3%
63
37.0%
4133
36.4%
222
32.7%
92
36.6%
3134
35.7%
351
36.6%
7995
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
1.3%
162
1.5%
133
1.7%
362
Strongly agree 14.0%
31
16.3%
2088
20.6%
1817
18.0%
3936
Agree with reservations 14.9%
33
25.3%
3240
21.7%
1912
23.7%
5185
Disagree with reservations 12.7%
28
20.4%
2620
19.6%
1725
20.0%
4373
Strongly disagree 28.1%
62
36.7%
4707
36.6%
3226
36.6%
7995
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
86
1.8%
28
1.7%
66
1.6%
22
1.9%
159
1.7%
361
Strongly agree 17.7%
1178
18.6%
290
18.7%
744
19.4%
261
17.6%
1456
18.0%
3929
Agree with reservations 23.8%
1587
20.3%
316
25.3%
1007
25.0%
336
23.3%
1929
23.7%
5175
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
1360
15.9%
247
20.3%
810
19.9%
267
20.3%
1680
20.0%
4364
Strongly disagree 36.8%
2451
43.5%
677
34.1%
1359
34.1%
459
36.8%
3040
36.6%
7986
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share