Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_OUT2

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - If I thought graduate school wasn't helping my job chances I would drop out.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 428 2% 2% -2.48
Strongly agree 3279 15% 17% -1.6
Agree with reservations 4039 18.5% 35.4% -.73
Disagree with reservations 5983 27.4% 62.8% .15
Strongly disagree 8122 37.2% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
80
1.5%
292
2.9%
25
0.6%
1
2.0%
18
3.2%
12
2.0%
428
Strongly agree 13.7%
43
14.6%
2813
21.9%
191
23.4%
41
13.8%
123
18.1%
68
15.0%
3279
Agree with reservations 11.2%
35
18.6%
3580
18.6%
162
16.6%
29
20.1%
179
14.4%
54
18.5%
4039
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
67
27.7%
5333
23.2%
202
22.3%
39
28.7%
255
23.1%
87
27.4%
5983
Strongly disagree 28.1%
88
37.5%
7208
33.4%
291
37.1%
65
35.4%
315
41.2%
155
37.2%
8122
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 29.2%
70
1.5%
166
1.3%
8
2.1%
6
1.9%
166
1.2%
12
2.0%
428
Strongly agree 10.4%
25
15.7%
1756
16.4%
100
18.1%
51
13.9%
1189
16.1%
158
15.0%
3279
Agree with reservations 14.2%
34
19.4%
2164
19.0%
116
13.5%
38
18.1%
1546
14.4%
141
18.5%
4039
Disagree with reservations 18.8%
45
27.5%
3069
24.6%
150
24.6%
69
27.8%
2382
27.3%
268
27.4%
5983
Strongly disagree 27.5%
66
36.0%
4019
38.7%
236
41.6%
117
38.3%
3281
41.0%
403
37.2%
8122
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 31.7%
70
1.5%
193
1.9%
165
2.0%
428
Strongly agree 13.1%
29
15.8%
2020
14.0%
1230
15.0%
3279
Agree with reservations 10.4%
23
19.2%
2465
17.6%
1551
18.5%
4039
Disagree with reservations 21.7%
48
28.0%
3587
26.6%
2348
27.4%
5983
Strongly disagree 23.1%
51
35.5%
4552
39.9%
3519
37.2%
8122
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
109
2.4%
38
2.1%
84
1.9%
25
2.1%
171
2.0%
427
Strongly agree 16.9%
1123
12.1%
189
17.2%
687
14.6%
196
13.1%
1081
15.0%
3276
Agree with reservations 19.9%
1325
19.7%
307
19.0%
757
17.5%
236
17.1%
1410
18.5%
4035
Disagree with reservations 27.3%
1821
26.6%
415
26.6%
1059
27.3%
367
27.9%
2307
27.4%
5969
Strongly disagree 34.3%
2284
39.1%
609
35.1%
1399
38.7%
521
39.9%
3295
37.2%
8108
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share