Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_DEBT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am going deeply into debt to finance my graduate studies.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 368 1.7% 1.7% -2.81
Strongly agree 2435 11.1% 12.8% -1.92
Agree with reservations 2783 12.7% 25.6% -1.02
Disagree with reservations 4419 20.2% 45.8% -.13
Strongly disagree 11846 54.2% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.6%
74
1.2%
228
3.0%
26
2.3%
4
2.2%
20
4.3%
16
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 10.5%
33
10.6%
2034
20.0%
174
15.4%
27
11.3%
101
17.6%
66
11.1%
2435
Agree with reservations 9.3%
29
12.5%
2401
16.8%
146
21.1%
37
12.6%
112
15.4%
58
12.7%
2783
Disagree with reservations 13.4%
42
20.3%
3899
18.6%
162
22.9%
40
23.0%
205
18.9%
71
20.2%
4419
Strongly disagree 43.1%
135
55.5%
10664
41.7%
363
38.3%
67
50.8%
452
43.9%
165
54.2%
11846
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.5%
66
1.1%
123
1.5%
9
1.8%
5
1.8%
155
1.0%
10
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 16.3%
39
8.0%
891
9.0%
55
12.8%
36
14.2%
1214
20.4%
200
11.1%
2435
Agree with reservations 7.1%
17
11.9%
1330
13.6%
83
13.9%
39
13.4%
1151
16.6%
163
12.7%
2783
Disagree with reservations 14.2%
34
20.8%
2323
23.0%
140
26.3%
74
19.4%
1658
19.3%
190
20.2%
4419
Strongly disagree 35.0%
84
58.2%
6507
53.0%
323
45.2%
127
51.2%
4386
42.7%
419
54.2%
11846
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 31.7%
70
1.1%
137
1.8%
161
1.7%
368
Strongly agree 5.4%
12
11.6%
1490
10.6%
933
11.1%
2435
Agree with reservations 6.8%
15
13.1%
1685
12.3%
1083
12.7%
2783
Disagree with reservations 13.1%
29
20.0%
2567
20.7%
1823
20.2%
4419
Strongly disagree 43.0%
95
54.1%
6938
54.6%
4813
54.2%
11846
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
85
1.4%
22
2.0%
81
1.9%
25
1.9%
154
1.7%
367
Strongly agree 9.3%
618
11.7%
182
9.6%
381
14.1%
189
12.8%
1060
11.1%
2430
Agree with reservations 11.9%
792
11.8%
184
13.2%
527
12.9%
173
13.3%
1099
12.7%
2775
Disagree with reservations 20.3%
1353
19.0%
296
21.4%
853
20.6%
277
19.8%
1634
20.2%
4413
Strongly disagree 57.3%
3814
56.1%
874
53.8%
2144
50.6%
681
52.2%
4317
54.2%
11830
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share