Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_FUND

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Lack of funds is slowing my progress toward my degree.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 334 1.5% 1.5% -2.9
Strongly agree 2273 10.4% 11.9% -2
Agree with reservations 2762 12.6% 24.6% -1.09
Disagree with reservations 3611 16.5% 41.1% -.19
Strongly disagree 12871 58.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.3%
73
1.1%
203
2.4%
21
0.6%
1
2.1%
19
4.5%
17
1.5%
334
Strongly agree 10.2%
32
9.8%
1878
16.4%
143
12.6%
22
14.3%
127
18.9%
71
10.4%
2273
Agree with reservations 11.2%
35
12.4%
2378
15.2%
132
14.9%
26
16.1%
143
12.8%
48
12.6%
2762
Disagree with reservations 16.0%
50
16.3%
3140
17.8%
155
24.0%
42
18.3%
163
16.2%
61
16.5%
3611
Strongly disagree 39.3%
123
60.5%
11627
48.2%
420
48.0%
84
49.2%
438
47.6%
179
58.9%
12871
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
1.0%
117
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
1.6%
135
0.8%
8
1.5%
334
Strongly agree 11.7%
28
9.2%
1027
11.5%
70
19.9%
56
10.7%
916
17.9%
176
10.4%
2273
Agree with reservations 12.9%
31
12.3%
1370
16.2%
99
15.3%
43
12.2%
1046
17.6%
173
12.6%
2762
Disagree with reservations 12.5%
30
16.0%
1787
15.2%
93
17.1%
48
17.5%
1495
16.1%
158
16.5%
3611
Strongly disagree 35.8%
86
61.5%
6873
56.1%
342
46.6%
131
58.1%
4972
47.6%
467
58.9%
12871
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.8%
68
1.1%
144
1.4%
122
1.5%
334
Strongly agree 7.7%
17
9.3%
1186
12.1%
1070
10.4%
2273
Agree with reservations 10.0%
22
12.1%
1551
13.5%
1189
12.6%
2762
Disagree with reservations 12.7%
28
17.0%
2174
16.0%
1409
16.5%
3611
Strongly disagree 38.9%
86
60.6%
7762
57.0%
5023
58.9%
12871
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
85
1.5%
23
1.6%
62
1.9%
25
1.7%
138
1.5%
333
Strongly agree 9.6%
640
7.7%
120
9.5%
378
12.6%
169
11.6%
959
10.4%
2266
Agree with reservations 12.1%
803
9.8%
152
12.5%
497
14.6%
197
13.4%
1108
12.6%
2757
Disagree with reservations 16.8%
1120
15.1%
236
16.8%
669
15.7%
211
16.6%
1370
16.5%
3606
Strongly disagree 60.3%
4014
65.9%
1027
59.7%
2380
55.2%
743
56.7%
4689
58.9%
12853
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share