Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_ASSP

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Research skills and judgment are best transmitted through a close personal association between professor and student.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 532 2.4% 2.4% -2.09
Strongly agree 8650 39.6% 42% -.91
Agree with reservations 8833 40.4% 82.4% .28
Disagree with reservations 3101 14.2% 96.6% 1.46
Strongly disagree 735 3.4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
2.0%
381
2.8%
24
1.1%
2
3.0%
27
3.7%
14
2.4%
532
Strongly agree 29.7%
93
39.1%
7518
36.9%
321
45.7%
80
52.4%
466
45.7%
172
39.6%
8650
Agree with reservations 27.8%
87
41.3%
7938
36.9%
321
37.1%
65
34.2%
304
31.4%
118
40.4%
8833
Disagree with reservations 13.7%
43
14.4%
2777
16.5%
144
10.3%
18
8.2%
73
12.2%
46
14.2%
3101
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
3.2%
612
7.0%
61
5.7%
10
2.2%
20
6.9%
26
3.4%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 29.6%
71
2.2%
244
2.5%
15
2.1%
6
2.0%
174
2.2%
22
2.4%
532
Strongly agree 25.0%
60
37.3%
4172
40.5%
247
37.0%
104
43.1%
3687
38.7%
380
39.6%
8650
Agree with reservations 29.6%
71
41.7%
4665
37.7%
230
44.8%
126
39.2%
3357
39.1%
384
40.4%
8833
Disagree with reservations 13.3%
32
15.1%
1685
15.7%
96
13.5%
38
12.7%
1090
16.3%
160
14.2%
3101
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
3.7%
408
3.6%
22
2.5%
7
3.0%
256
3.7%
36
3.4%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 31.2%
69
1.7%
218
2.8%
245
2.4%
532
Strongly agree 22.2%
49
42.0%
5380
36.5%
3221
39.6%
8650
Agree with reservations 29.0%
64
39.8%
5105
41.6%
3664
40.4%
8833
Disagree with reservations 12.2%
27
13.3%
1702
15.6%
1372
14.2%
3101
Strongly disagree 5.4%
12
3.2%
412
3.5%
311
3.4%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
141
2.4%
37
2.3%
92
2.8%
38
2.7%
219
2.4%
527
Strongly agree 36.7%
2447
44.7%
696
37.3%
1485
46.8%
629
40.9%
3384
39.6%
8641
Agree with reservations 42.5%
2830
35.4%
551
41.4%
1650
36.6%
492
39.9%
3299
40.4%
8822
Disagree with reservations 15.3%
1017
13.7%
213
15.2%
606
11.3%
152
13.4%
1104
14.2%
3092
Strongly disagree 3.4%
227
3.9%
61
3.8%
153
2.5%
34
3.1%
258
3.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share