Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_BEST

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Only the best students have a chance to get an academic job in my field.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 525 2.4% 2.4% -2.23
Strongly agree 4652 21.3% 23.7% -1.28
Agree with reservations 6607 30.2% 53.9% -.34
Disagree with reservations 6604 30.2% 84.2% .61
Strongly disagree 3463 15.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.2%
79
2.0%
383
2.6%
23
0.6%
1
2.6%
23
4.3%
16
2.4%
525
Strongly agree 19.5%
61
21.6%
4147
12.1%
105
20.0%
35
26.1%
232
19.1%
72
21.3%
4652
Agree with reservations 15.7%
49
30.6%
5887
25.5%
222
29.1%
51
30.4%
271
33.8%
127
30.2%
6607
Disagree with reservations 24.0%
75
30.1%
5780
36.5%
318
33.1%
58
29.8%
265
28.7%
108
30.2%
6604
Strongly disagree 15.7%
49
15.8%
3029
23.3%
203
17.1%
30
11.1%
99
14.1%
53
15.8%
3463
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
2.1%
240
2.8%
17
2.5%
7
2.0%
175
2.1%
21
2.4%
525
Strongly agree 17.5%
42
19.6%
2187
19.3%
118
23.8%
67
23.8%
2036
20.6%
202
21.3%
4652
Agree with reservations 20.8%
50
30.7%
3435
30.0%
183
32.0%
90
30.1%
2575
27.9%
274
30.2%
6607
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
53
31.3%
3496
30.8%
188
23.5%
66
29.1%
2495
31.2%
306
30.2%
6604
Strongly disagree 12.5%
30
16.3%
1816
17.0%
104
18.1%
51
15.0%
1283
18.2%
179
15.8%
3463
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 33.0%
73
1.8%
228
2.5%
224
2.4%
525
Strongly agree 12.2%
27
23.0%
2943
19.1%
1682
21.3%
4652
Agree with reservations 18.1%
40
32.2%
4130
27.7%
2437
30.2%
6607
Disagree with reservations 21.3%
47
29.2%
3744
31.9%
2813
30.2%
6604
Strongly disagree 15.4%
34
13.8%
1772
18.8%
1657
15.8%
3463
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
128
2.6%
41
2.3%
92
2.8%
37
2.7%
225
2.4%
523
Strongly agree 17.4%
1157
23.7%
369
19.0%
758
24.3%
327
24.6%
2033
21.3%
4644
Agree with reservations 29.1%
1941
27.7%
432
28.4%
1132
31.4%
422
32.3%
2670
30.2%
6597
Disagree with reservations 33.9%
2260
29.5%
460
32.2%
1284
28.0%
376
26.8%
2215
30.2%
6595
Strongly disagree 17.7%
1176
16.4%
256
18.1%
720
13.6%
183
13.6%
1121
15.8%
3456
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share