Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_INTR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I am very interested in my field independent of my chances of working in it.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 442 2% 2% -1.97
Strongly agree 9754 44.6% 46.7% -.83
Agree with reservations 7969 36.5% 83.1% .31
Disagree with reservations 2603 11.9% 95% 1.44
Strongly disagree 1083 5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
80
1.5%
294
3.8%
33
2.9%
5
2.4%
21
2.4%
9
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 35.8%
112
45.4%
8728
40.5%
353
42.9%
75
34.2%
304
48.4%
182
44.6%
9754
Agree with reservations 25.6%
80
36.6%
7035
34.0%
296
33.7%
59
42.4%
377
32.4%
122
36.5%
7969
Disagree with reservations 10.5%
33
11.7%
2249
13.9%
121
10.9%
19
15.8%
141
10.6%
40
11.9%
2603
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
4.8%
920
7.8%
68
9.7%
17
5.3%
47
6.1%
23
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.9%
67
1.7%
193
1.5%
9
2.5%
7
1.8%
150
1.6%
16
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 34.6%
83
43.6%
4875
48.0%
293
49.1%
138
44.9%
3841
53.4%
524
44.6%
9754
Agree with reservations 23.8%
57
37.5%
4191
34.8%
212
35.9%
101
36.4%
3120
29.3%
288
36.5%
7969
Disagree with reservations 9.6%
23
11.9%
1332
11.3%
69
8.2%
23
12.4%
1063
9.5%
93
11.9%
2603
Strongly disagree 4.2%
10
5.2%
583
4.4%
27
4.3%
12
4.6%
390
6.2%
61
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 33.5%
74
1.5%
192
2.0%
176
2.0%
442
Strongly agree 26.7%
59
41.0%
5249
50.4%
4446
44.6%
9754
Agree with reservations 22.6%
50
38.9%
4988
33.3%
2931
36.5%
7969
Disagree with reservations 11.8%
26
13.4%
1715
9.8%
862
11.9%
2603
Strongly disagree 5.4%
12
5.3%
673
4.5%
398
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
123
2.5%
39
1.8%
73
1.9%
26
2.2%
179
2.0%
440
Strongly agree 43.6%
2902
46.3%
721
41.3%
1646
47.8%
643
46.3%
3826
44.6%
9738
Agree with reservations 38.0%
2531
32.3%
504
39.1%
1557
33.2%
447
35.3%
2917
36.5%
7956
Disagree with reservations 11.9%
790
12.4%
193
12.5%
498
12.1%
163
11.6%
955
11.9%
2599
Strongly disagree 4.7%
316
6.5%
101
5.3%
212
4.9%
66
4.7%
387
5.0%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share