Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDMAS

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Masters Degree
  0) Refused
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 87 .4% .4% -3.87
Marked 5549 25.4% 25.8% -1.64
Not marked 16215 74.2% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
81
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
87
Marked 28.4%
89
24.7%
4743
28.8%
251
23.4%
41
34.6%
308
31.1%
117
25.4%
5549
Not marked 71.2%
223
74.9%
14402
70.8%
617
76.6%
134
65.2%
580
68.9%
259
74.2%
16215
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
42
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
37
0.4%
4
0.4%
87
Marked 23.8%
57
29.3%
3271
31.1%
190
27.8%
78
19.1%
1640
31.9%
313
25.4%
5549
Not marked 75.4%
181
70.4%
7861
68.5%
418
72.2%
203
80.4%
6887
67.7%
665
74.2%
16215
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
53
0.4%
32
0.4%
87
Marked 28.5%
63
27.4%
3514
22.4%
1972
25.4%
5549
Not marked 70.6%
156
72.2%
9250
77.3%
6809
74.2%
16215
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
23
0.2%
3
0.4%
14
0.1%
2
0.5%
45
0.4%
87
Marked 25.1%
1673
26.8%
418
23.3%
929
30.0%
404
25.6%
2119
25.4%
5543
Not marked 74.5%
4966
73.0%
1137
76.3%
3043
69.8%
939
73.8%
6100
74.2%
16185
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share