Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_HOME

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - By and large, my spouse and I share equally in housework and childcare responsibilities. (If no spouse, leave blank.)
  0) Refused/No Spouse
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/No Spouse 9399 43% 43% -.92
Strongly agree 4448 20.4% 63.4% -.16
Agree with reservations 3674 16.8% 80.2% .59
Disagree with reservations 2542 11.6% 91.8% 1.35
Strongly disagree 1788 8.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused/No Spouse 54.3%
170
41.8%
8046
46.3%
403
44.0%
77
60.4%
538
43.9%
165
43.0%
9399
Strongly agree 15.7%
49
20.9%
4011
18.5%
161
17.7%
31
12.5%
111
22.6%
85
20.4%
4448
Agree with reservations 11.8%
37
17.2%
3300
14.8%
129
21.1%
37
12.7%
113
15.4%
58
16.8%
3674
Disagree with reservations 10.9%
34
12.0%
2312
9.2%
80
6.9%
12
8.4%
75
7.7%
29
11.6%
2542
Strongly disagree 7.3%
23
8.1%
1557
11.3%
98
10.3%
18
6.0%
53
10.4%
39
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused/No Spouse 57.1%
137
1.3%
150
1.5%
9
52.0%
146
94.4%
8083
89.0%
874
43.0%
9399
Strongly agree 19.2%
46
35.1%
3920
38.9%
237
15.3%
43
1.9%
164
3.9%
38
20.4%
4448
Agree with reservations 7.5%
18
29.9%
3337
27.9%
170
11.4%
32
1.1%
97
2.0%
20
16.8%
3674
Disagree with reservations 6.3%
15
20.9%
2336
18.7%
114
5.7%
16
0.6%
49
1.2%
12
11.6%
2542
Strongly disagree 10.0%
24
12.8%
1431
13.1%
80
15.7%
44
2.0%
171
3.9%
38
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused/No Spouse 56.1%
124
41.6%
5328
44.8%
3947
43.0%
9399
Strongly agree 11.3%
25
20.3%
2605
20.6%
1818
20.4%
4448
Agree with reservations 12.7%
28
18.6%
2380
14.4%
1266
16.8%
3674
Disagree with reservations 11.3%
25
12.7%
1623
10.1%
894
11.6%
2542
Strongly disagree 8.6%
19
6.9%
881
10.1%
888
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused/No Spouse 35.0%
2334
46.4%
723
45.2%
1803
44.8%
603
47.5%
3925
43.0%
9388
Strongly agree 20.9%
1391
19.1%
298
18.2%
727
19.6%
263
21.3%
1758
20.3%
4437
Agree with reservations 18.9%
1257
15.9%
248
17.1%
682
15.8%
213
15.4%
1272
16.8%
3672
Disagree with reservations 14.5%
969
10.1%
158
11.3%
450
11.1%
149
9.8%
811
11.6%
2537
Strongly disagree 10.7%
711
8.4%
131
8.1%
324
8.7%
117
6.0%
498
8.2%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share