Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FIN_NEED

How adequate are your finances to your present needs?
  0) Refused
  1) Very adequate
  2) Adequate
  3) Inadequate
  4) Very Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 112 .5% .5% -2.7
Very adequate 3616 16.5% 17.1% -1.47
Adequate 11624 53.2% 70.3% -.24
Inadequate 4980 22.8% 93% 1
Very Inadequate 1519 7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.3%
54
0.2%
44
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
112
Very adequate 14.1%
44
17.4%
3341
6.3%
55
10.3%
18
11.8%
105
14.1%
53
16.5%
3616
Adequate 39.9%
125
53.8%
10348
44.7%
389
50.3%
88
57.2%
509
43.9%
165
53.2%
11624
Inadequate 20.4%
64
22.1%
4250
35.5%
309
29.7%
52
22.7%
202
27.4%
103
22.8%
4980
Very Inadequate 8.3%
26
6.5%
1243
12.9%
112
9.7%
17
7.9%
70
13.6%
51
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 22.1%
53
0.3%
31
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
24
0.3%
3
0.5%
112
Very adequate 10.8%
26
18.4%
2054
18.9%
115
8.2%
23
15.2%
1303
9.7%
95
16.5%
3616
Adequate 36.3%
87
56.3%
6295
49.0%
299
44.8%
126
51.1%
4373
45.2%
444
53.2%
11624
Inadequate 22.5%
54
20.6%
2306
25.7%
157
31.0%
87
24.2%
2070
31.2%
306
22.8%
4980
Very Inadequate 8.3%
20
4.4%
488
6.2%
38
16.0%
45
9.3%
794
13.6%
134
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 24.4%
54
0.3%
34
0.3%
24
0.5%
112
Very adequate 13.6%
30
17.3%
2222
15.5%
1364
16.5%
3616
Adequate 37.6%
83
53.7%
6889
52.8%
4652
53.2%
11624
Inadequate 18.1%
40
22.6%
2896
23.2%
2044
22.8%
4980
Very Inadequate 6.3%
14
6.1%
776
8.3%
729
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
19
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
0.6%
8
0.9%
76
0.5%
111
Very adequate 16.1%
1075
21.2%
331
14.9%
593
14.6%
196
17.1%
1416
16.6%
3611
Adequate 56.0%
3734
50.7%
790
56.9%
2267
52.5%
706
49.8%
4112
53.2%
11609
Inadequate 21.6%
1441
21.3%
332
22.3%
890
24.3%
327
24.0%
1981
22.8%
4971
Very Inadequate 5.9%
393
6.5%
102
5.8%
231
8.0%
108
8.2%
679
6.9%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share